2023 Engineering Project Showcase Wrap-Up
The Engineering Project Showcase is an annual celebration of the technical accomplishments of our engineering undergraduates. Over 1,250 students representing 277 engineering capstone design teams from all engineering departments will participate and present their team projects through posters and prototypes.
Winning Teams
Congratulations to the winning teams:
Award |
Project Title |
Students |
Faculty Sponsor |
Senior Capstone Design, first place award in biological and agricultural engineering, $500 |
Venguard Hospital Ventilation Optimization |
Claudia Huffman, Syed Hassan, Joshua Burch |
Zivko Nikolov |
Senior Capstone Design, second place award in biological and agricultural engineering, $350 |
Cottonseed Monitor |
Wenxuan Chen, Cody Wells, Myles Moore |
Greg Stark |
Senior Capstone Design, third place award in biological and agricultural engineering, $250 |
ESG Scoring Development and Impact Review |
McKenna Holloway, Anthony Rao, Tori Botello |
Greg Stark |
Senior Capstone Design, first place award in biomedical engineering, $750 |
Novel Method to Deliver Apneic Oxygenation During Intubation |
Elaine Leslie, Ashley Bailly, Jackie Carr, Abigail Kainer, Jack Blizman, and Andrew Schmidt |
Charles Peak and Zachary Bujnoch |
Senior Capstone Design, second place award three-way tie in biomedical engineering, $500 |
Modular Stoma Port |
Ankita Rao, Nicholas Arispe, Benjamin Helton, Fernanda Sifuentes, Matt Bone, Shadaab Shirazi |
Charles Peak and Zachary Bujnoch |
Senior Capstone Design, second place award three-way tie in biomedical engineering, $500 |
Pediatric Portal Vein Stent |
Abigail Leon, Taylor Lyons, Anushka Bhawsinka, Josephine Jaraczewski, Paula Aguilera Rodriguez, Sofia Villanueva |
Charles Peak and Zachary Bujnoch |
Senior Capstone Design, second place award three-way tie in biomedical engineering, $500 |
Urine Monitoring with Specificity to Calcium Ions for Assessment of Renal Stone Formation Risk in Microgravity |
Hunter Syas, Garrett Georgens, Spencer Solberg, Hasan Khan, Jose Esparaza, Benjamin Chandy |
Charles Peak and Zachary Bujnoch |
Senior Capstone Design, first place award in computer science and engineering, $1,000 |
Form Fixer |
Christian Brown, Rohan Khera, Vardaan Kola, Varun Mehrotra, Christian Swords, Nathaniel Wang |
Dr. Shawna Thomas |
Senior Capstone Design, second place award in computer science and engineering, $750 |
CSCE 482 - AggieQuest |
Thierry David, Eric Haddad, Jonathan Le, Adarsh Patel, Anthony Matl, Jeffrey Formica |
Paul Taele |
Senior Capstone Design, third place award two-way tie in computer science and engineering, $500 |
BRL-CAD Visualization |
Danny Chen, Mark Sturtevant, Allyson Hoskinson, Andrew Plant, Michael Tao |
Pauline Wade |
Senior Capstone Design, third place award two-way tie in computer science and engineering, $500 |
Waveform Noise Reduction and Analysis |
Harrison Potter, Dillon Lee, Luke Hopkins, Liam Haber, Matthew Le |
Pauline Wade |
Senior Capstone Design, first place award in electrical and computer engineering, $1,000 |
Bench Diagnostic Aid |
Aaron Underwood, Heather Truong, Duncan Brown, Kayla Vargas |
Dr. John Lusher |
Senior Capstone Design, second place award in electrical and computer engineering, $750 |
A Smarter Solution to Internet Traffic Management |
Andrew White and Malcolm Lyn |
Stavros Kalafatis |
Senior Capstone Design, third place award in electrical and computer engineering, $500 |
Industrial Instrumentation Controller |
David King, Sebastian Moya-Martinez, Benjamin Sunny |
Kevin Nowka |
Senior Capstone Design, first place award in industrial and systems Engineering, $1,000 |
The Shahi Kulfi Company |
Dakota Graves, Grant Kirby, Andrew Ta, Andrew Liu, Rachael Rousseau |
Michael Do |
Senior Capstone Design, second place award in industrial and systems engineering, $750 |
SMARTair Smart Home HVAC+Lighting Vent |
Vedant Varma, Gabriella Rocha, Sagar Ganeshan, Allison Echartea |
David Claridge |
Senior Capstone Design, third place award in industrial and systems engineering, $500 |
Optimizing Inbound and Outbound Traffic Flow at PyRock Chemical |
James Melson, Romil Deshpande, Brittney Kiet, Daniel Adams |
Guy Curry |
Senior Capstone Design, first place award in material science engineering, $500 |
Mechanical Behavior at Hypersonic-relevant Temperatures |
Isaiah Stevens, Eli Norris, Sarah McQuaid, Payton Lucas, Aiden Long |
Kadri Can Atli |
Senior Capstone Design, second place award in materials science and engineering, $350 |
FRP Permeability and Degradation in Low Pressure CO2 |
Mack Cleveland, Marc Tijerina, Emilio Morales Cortazar, Brit Gilpin |
Raymundo Case |
Senior Capstone Design, third place award in materials science and engineering, $250 |
Molten salt synthesis and characterization of LLZO solid electrolyte for solid state batteries |
Myron Mamaradlo, Timothy Davis, Max Wolff, Ethan Hammond |
Kadri Can Atli |
Senior Capstone Design, first place award in mechanical engineering, $1,000 |
Formula SAE Internal Combustion |
Jenna Leihgeber, Alex Gilliam, Andrew Faust, Caitlin Martinucci, Caleb Sperry, Cole Ellis, Colton Redding, Evan Kemppainen, Franco Piasco, Jacob D’Agostino, Jacob Thomas, Jonny Rose, Josh Carter, Kirby Martin, Matt Rodriguez, Megan Welty, Nathan Mandeville, Neal Taylor, Nick Sperandio, Seth Jones, Spencer Kalafut, Thomas Roger |
Sri Saripalli |
Senior Capstone Design, second place two-way tie award in mechanical engineering, $750 |
Texas A&M Formula SAE Electric Racing Team |
Gerry Mullins, Zane Shuman, Sean Kennedy, Chris Coon, John Depadova, Nicholas Trammel, Trevor Hoffman, Theodore Mai, Aaron Ehmry, Ryan Cummings, noah Ratcliffe, Joshua Bennet, Ruicong Xie, William Brumley, Anirudth Tummalapalli, Jacinto Rodriguez Shahin, Shahir Qureshi, Jack Walker, Alex McQueen, Tristan Massa, Abhirath Bhuvanesh, Andy Kim, Pranav Veerubhotla, Chris Enuke, Elizabeth Tiedt, Emir Velic, Vanessa Trevino, Charles Beare, Chris Lopez |
Ravi Thyagarajan |
Senior Capstone Design, second place two-way tie award in mechanical engineering, $500 |
ChampionX Pipeline Surface Applicator System |
Joshua Hew, Heath Buttery, Sarah Groeschel, Christian Hand, M. Hamzah Khan, Reinaldo Shabana |
Ya Wang |
Senior Capstone Design, first place award in mechanical manufacturing engineering technology, $1,000 |
Halliburton’s Cutting Tool Flux Bath Maintenance, Reliability, and Optimization |
Jeffrey Kim, Jacob Tiemann, Edwin Lopera, Arwa Sehsah |
Gary Bradley |
Senior Capstone Design, second place award in mechanical manufacturing engineering technology, $750 |
Ulti-Mech: Axiom Space EVA Lunar Tools |
Devon Knight, Jerek Garcia, Alan Reyes, Sean Dugan |
Gary Bradley |
Senior Capstone Design, third place award in mechanical manufacturing engineering technology, $500 |
DetectaChem - Ampoule Identification System |
Jacob Galle, Alex Vasknetz, Brennan Heath, Maite Tovar Murillo |
Gary Bradley |
Overall Capstone first place, $1,500 |
Formula SAE Internal Combustion |
Jenna Leihgeber, Alex Gilliam, Andrew Faust, Caitlin Martinucci, Caleb Sperry, Cole Ellis, Colton Redding, Evan Kemppainen, Franco Piasco, Jacob D’Agostino, Jacob Thomas, Jonny Rose, Josh Carter, Kirby Martin, Matt Rodriguez, Megan Welty, Nathan Mandeville, Neal Taylor, Nick Sperandio, Seth Jones, Spencer Kalafut, Thomas Roger |
|