2021 Engineering Project Showcase Wrap Up
The 2021 Engineering Project Showcase featured more than 150 team projects showcasing the work of over 1,000 engineering students. These projects include departmental capstone design projects from engineering departments across the Texas A&M University College of Engineering, multidisciplinary and vertically integrated team projects such as the AggiE_Challenge program, student design competitions and capstone projects.
Winning Teams
Congratulations to the winning teams:
Award | Project Title | Students | Faculty Sponsor |
---|---|---|---|
Senior Capstone Design, first place award in biological and agricultural engineering, $750 |
Water-Energy-Crop Analysis for Optimal Land Management & Irrigation |
Andres Boccalandro Ferreira, Hayden Dallmeyer, Lindsey Walton |
Dr. Vallentini Pappa |
Senior Capstone Design, first place award in biomedical engineering, $1,000 |
BioCoupler: Alleviating Pediatric Ureteral Obstruction |
Raaghav Bageshwar, Alexander Bogdan, Kamran Darvesh, Ariel Alanis Flores, Rupal Gupta |
Dr. James Machek |
Senior Capstone Design, second place award in biomedical engineering, $750 |
IOL Delivery System & Characterization |
Annette Alanis, Esteban Ramirez, Emily Rayer, Jesus Rodriguez, Audrey Sheppard, Beril Ulugun |
Dr. James Machek |
Senior Capstone Design, first place award in computer science and engineering, $1,000 |
Hangar Hackathon Judging Algorithm |
Allyson King, Natalie Martinez, Yun Phelps, Evelio Sosa, Turner Levey, Olin Zhou |
Pauline Wade |
Senior Capstone Design, second place award in computer science and engineering, $750 |
mApp |
Casey Chambers, Justin Hong, Marc-Benedict Bacus-Mueller, Trey Shaffer, Michael Wakin |
Dr. Shawna Thomas |
Senior Capstone Design, first place award in electrical and computer engineering, $1,000 |
Interconnected Financial Prediction using Time-Series and Network Data |
Maxwell Huffman |
Dr. Yang Shen |
Senior Capstone Design, second place award in electrical and computer engineering, $750 |
SICK 2D LiDAR for Farm Management |
Katherine Bernhardt, Blake Carr, Jeffrey Fisher, Christen Waite |
Stavros Kalafatis |
Senior Capstone Design, third place award in electrical and computer engineering, $500 |
Remote Wheat Health Monitor |
David Caballero, Daniel Irons, Austin Lewis, Ravi Patel |
Dr. Kevin Nowka |
Senior Capstone Design, first place award in engineering technology and industrial distribution, $1,000 |
Legion Robotics |
Rodrigo Lopez Arteaga, Matthew Hammond, Cooper Jones, Adrian Mendoza |
Dr. Kiju Lee |
Senior Capstone Design, second place award in engineering technology and industrial distribution, $750 |
DustBusters |
Brennan Clark, Jacob Kerns, Gerald Li, Ty Maldonado, Joann Tran |
Dr. Ahmed Abdelaal |
Senior Capstone Design, second place award in engineering technology and industrial distribution, $750 |
Electromechanical NASA Cosmic Dust Collector |
Jesse Cavazos, Stephanie Frand, Jonathan Heeter, Nathan Mabry, Abe Peralta |
Dr. Ahmed Abdelaal |
Senior Capstone Design, first place award in industrial and systems engineering, $1,000 |
Manufacturing Analysis |
Jonathan Wang, Stephanie Cruz, Grayson Carnahan, Dena Radwan, Ryan Brockette |
Dr. Don Smith |
Senior Capstone Design, second place award in industrial and systems engineering, $750 |
Production Layout to Reduce Manufacturing Costs |
Nathan Cootes, Jeff Heye, Lauren Meyers, Doger Gilliland, Shu Nee Khor |
Dr. Amaranth Banerjee |
Senior Capstone Design, third place award in industrial and systems engineering, $500 |
Near Misses Analysis in Austin Texas |
Charlotte Burke, Claire Thompson, Justin Farbisz, Eva Gamboa |
Dr. Mark Lawley |
Senior Capstone Design, first place award in mechanical engineering, $1,000 |
Ruby Immobilizer |
Andres Amaya Galeano, Lynsey Creeger, Natiel Gomez, Jack Jarman, Kambrey Marini, Michael Sides |
Namita Anil Kumar |
Senior Capstone Design, second place award in mechanical engineering, $750
|
PepsiCo Local Potato Peeler Water Recycling |
Kenton Pruitt, Taylor Ritchie, Tyler Barnes, Kevin McElhenney, Amber Reyes, Ryan Maso, Tanner Dotson |
Dr. Spyros Tseregounis |
Senior Capstone Design, third place award in mechanical engineering, $500 |
Mask Disinfection Device |
Robert Bryant, Nathaniel Johnson, Jaeyou Kang, Keolakainoa Kawahigashi, Joseph Riou, Emily Young |
Dr. Spyros Tseregounis |
Non-Capstone Design, first place, $750 |
Self-charging Infinite Range Quadcopter with Retractable Solar Array |
Thomas Dawson, Julio Gonzalez, Matthew Hebrado, Rishi Jangale, Amrit Nanda, Eric Hyche, Bret Topham, Lucas Tjom, Matthew Truong, Marcus Vasquez |
Dr. Sivakumar Rathinam |
Overall Capstone first place, $1,500 |
Interconnected Financial Prediction using Time-Series and Network Data |
Maxwell Huffman |
Dr. Yang Shen |
Overall Capstone second place, $1,000 |
Manufacturing Analysis |
Jonathan Wang, Stephanie Cruz, Grayson Carnahan, Dena Radwan, Ryan Brockette |
Dr. Don Smith
|
Overall Capstone third place, $750 |
BioCoupler: Alleviating Pediatric Ureteral Obstruction |
Raaghav Bageshwar, Alexander Bogdan, Kamran Darvesh, Ariel Alanis Flores, Rupal Gupta |
Dr. James Machek |