Skip To Main Content

Committee Members

Aerospace engineering (2023–2025)

Amine Benzerga

  • Professor, Aerospace Engineering and Materials Science & Engineering
  • General Dynamics Professor in Aerospace Engineering
  • Director, Center for Intelligent Materials and Structures (CiMMS)
Amine Benzerga

Biomedical engineering (2023-2025)

Wonmuk Hwang

  • Professor, Biomedical Engineering
  • Affiliated Faculty, Materials Science & Engineering and Physics & Astronomy
Wonmuk Hwang

Chemical engineering (2023–2025)

Hae-Kwon Jeong

  • Professor, Chemical Engineering
  • McFerrin Professor
Hae-Kwon Jeong

Computer science and engineering (2023–2025)

Andreas Klappenecker

  • Professor, Computer Science & Engineering
 Andreas Klappenecker

Civil and environmental engineering (2022-2024)

Shankar Chellam

  • Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • A.P. & Florence Wiley Professor III
Shankar Chellam
Engineering Academic and Student Affairs (2022-2024)

Dr. Tanya Wickliff

  • Professor of Engineering Practice
Dr. Tanya Wickliff

Electrical and computer engineering (2022-2024)

Steven M. Wright

  • Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Royce E. Wisenbaker Professor II
  • Affiliated Faculty, Biomedical Engineering
Steven M. Wright

Engineering technology and industrial distribution (2023-2025)

Willy Bolander

  • Professor, Engineering Technology & Industrial Distribution,
  • Industrial Distribution,
  • Holder of the Rader II Professorship
Willy Bolander

Industrial and systems engineering (2022-2024)

Farzan Sasangohar

  • Associate Professor, Industrial & Systems Engineering
  • Mike and Sugar Barnes Faculty Fellow, Industrial & Systems Engineering
  • Assistant Professor, Center for Outcomes Research, Houston Methodist Hospital
  • Department of Surgery, Institute for Academic Medicine (IAM), Houston Methodist Hospital
  • Affiliated Faculty, Environmental and Occupational Health
  • Affiliated Faculty, Biomedical Engineering
  • Faculty Fellow, Center for Remote Health Technologies & Systems
  • Faculty Fellow, Center for Health Systems & Design
  • Faculty Fellow, NSF Center for Health Organization Transformation (CHOT)
Farzan Sasangohar

Mechanical engineering (2022-2024)

Marcia Cooper

  • Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
  • Affiliated Faculty, Materials Science & Engineering
Marcia Cooper

Materials science and engineering (2023-2025)

Edwin L. (Ned) Thomas

  • Professor, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Erle Nye ’59 Chair II
  • Permanent Member, Hagler Institute for Advanced Study
  • Member, National Academy of Engineering
Edwin L. (Ned) Thomas

Multidisciplinary engineering (2023-2025)

Mario Medina

  • Professor, Multidisciplinary Engineering
  • Director, Architectural Engineering Program
  • Office: 1041J Engineering Technologies Building
  • Phone: 979-458-5033
  • Email: mmedina@tamu.edu
Mario Medina

Nuclear engineering (2023-2024)

Jean C. Ragusa

  • Professor, Nuclear Engineering
  • Associate Director, Institute for Scientific Computation (ISC)
Jean C. Ragusa

Ocean engineering (2022-2024)

David Allen

  • Professor, Ocean Engineering
  • Director, Graduate Programs
  • Director, Center for Railway Research
David Allen

Petroleum engineering (2023-2025)

Thomas A. Blasingame

  • Professor, Petroleum Engineering
  • Robert L. Whiting Professor
Thomas A. Blasingame