Skip To Main Content
self driving vehicle
Welcome to The J. Mike Walker '66 Department of Mechanical Engineering at Texas A&M University!

There is no need for additional paperwork for departmental scholarships; students just need to apply for financial aid through Texas A&M University's financial aid and scholarships offices. In addition, find scholarship information for the College of Engineering and opportunities within and outside Texas A&M.

Students whose department scholarship has been rescinded during the academic year due to not meeting scholarship criteria/requirements have the right to appeal. The student must provide a petition letter to the department scholarship committee about extenuating circumstances that may have hindered their scholarship eligibility. Appeals are reviewed by the committee on a case-by-case basis.

 

Awards

Professor Edwin S. Holdredge Award

This award was established by Dr. J. Mike Walker ’66 and his wife Donna in 2003 in honor and memory of Professor Edwin S. Holdredge. The award is presented to senior students in mechanical engineering with the highest GPAs in their class. Holdredge began his career at Texas A&M in 1939 and retired in 1980 as Professor Emeritus of Mechanical Engineering. He was a gifted teacher and chaired 40 Master of Science and Doctor of Philosophy committees. Holdredge was awarded a Distinguished Achievement Award in 1962. Walker, a former student of Holdredge, graduated from Texas A&M with an undergraduate degree in Mechanical Engineering in 1966 and Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering in 1974. 

Criteria: Senior student with highest GPA at the end of the spring semester and less than 25 credit hours remaining

K.R. Ramamani Undergraduate Thesis Award

The K. R. Ramamani Undergraduate Thesis Award was established in 2004 by Chandrika and K. R. Rajagopal, a faculty member in the Department of Mechanical Engineering. The award honors and memorializes Rajagopal’s father, K. R. Ramamani, who was a leading income-tax attorney in India. Ramamani was a passionate believer in higher education as a great equalizer in and of society. He also believed in providing opportunities for free education for some of India’s neediest students, the children of agricultural laborers. He and his family founded an English-medium school (RMTMatriculation School) in 1994 that has educated nearly 300 children annually from K-12 providing free food, school uniforms and transport. The award will provide assistance to a mechanical engineering student entering their senior year in the honors program and plans to complete an undergraduate honors thesis during their senior year at Texas A&M.

Criteria: Senior; in the honors program, completing honors thesis, selected by department head

Caddess, Simmang, Thompson Awards

These awards honor the most outstanding mechanical engineering undergraduate students who graduated in the previous academic year. The awards honor the namesake professors who worked in the areas of thermal science, machine design and materials science.

Criteria: Senior classification; good GPR, active participation in appropriate technical society, documented significant contribution to the discipline in industrial employment/research/development work.

Dr. C. M. Simmang Ph.D. Fellowship Award

This fellowship is given by Dr. J. Mike Walker ’66 and his wife Donna in honor and memory of Dr. C.M. Simmang who served as Department Head of Mechanical Engineering from 1957-1977. This award is presented to incoming Ph.D. students with the highest undergraduate GPA adjusted for the ranking of their undergraduate institutions. Simmang joined the Texas A&M Engineering faculty in 1938. In 1941, he was called to active duty as an Army artillery officer. Simmang earned two Bronze Star Medals and the Purple Heart. After World War II, he returned to the Texas A&M faculty until he retired in 1977. Walker earned an undergraduate degree in Mechanical Engineering in 1966 and Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering in 1974.

Scholarships

Advisory Council Scholarship

Preference to support efforts to increase underrepresented groups and recruitment of new incoming student. Preference for students active in student organizations, leadership, and extracurricular activities and students with strong academics. 

Kazim Akhtar '74 Malala Yousafzai Scholarship

minimum 3.0 GPA; member of Society of Women Engineers; resident or attended primary school outside United States

Clarence Albert '29 Scholarship

Junior or senior classification; minimum 2.5 GPA; prefer students with financial need.

Ninette Allen-Maples Scholarship     

No specific criteria

Gladys M. & William D. Allison '44 Scholarship        

No specific criteria

Annamalai Scholarship

First generation student

William T. Asbill '66 Memorial Scholarship   

Require students with financial need; chosen on the basis of academic achievement and extracurricular activities

ASME Golf Scholarship          

No specific criteria

ASME South Texas Section (STS)

Junior or senior classification; minimum 2.8 GPA and 3.0 GPA in major; student must be an active member in the local chapter of ASME with firm academic background

Edmond I. Bailey '61 Memorial Scholarship  

No specific criteria

Bechtel Group Foundation Scholarship         

No specific criteria

Pamela B. and David E. Beers '66 Mechanical Engineering Scholarship

Academic achievement, extra-curricular, financial need

Dr. Alison J. Berry '76 Scholarship     

Prefer students with financial need

Gloria and Tony Best '72 Endowed Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering

Student required to be in Corps of Cadets

Henry J. Bettencourt, Jr. '49 Scholarship       

Minimum 3.0 GPA; U.S. resident; NMSF only or highest academically qualified student

Boeing Company Scholarship

No specific criteria

William B. Boyd '45 Endowed Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering

No specific criteria

BP America Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering 

Minimum 3.2 GPA; sophomore, junior, senior classification; U.S. resident or permanent resident; leadership in extracurricular organizations; interest in oil and gas; underrepresented status (ethnicity or gender)

Mr. and Mrs. Douglas E. Broussard '44 Scholarship 

Minimum 2.75 GPA; U.S. resident; if a freshman, must be in top third of high school class

Clayton T. Burger '00 Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering          

Must be a transfer student, preference for a student which participates in athletics or student organization associated with athletics

Lou and C.C. Burton '42 Scholarship Fund in Mechanical Engineering         

Minimum 2.8 GPA; financial need preferred; junior or senior classification.

Chevron Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering      

Minimum 3.3 GPA; preference for student who increases diversity in department

Vandiver L. Childs Jr., Captain USAF, Memorial Scholarship

Junior or senior classification; awarded to top junior dynamic student in MEEN 363 or future equivalent of MEEN 363 course.

CITGO Petroleum Corporation Scholarship   

No specific criteria

Cockrell/Freeport-McMoRan Scholarship     

Senior classification; chosen based on merit

Aaron Cohen '52 Engineering Scholarship    

Minimum of 3.25 GPA; financial need required; sophomore, junior, or senior classification; U.S. resident; Texas resident; student of unquestioned integrity, demonstrating leadership, commitment and responsibility

Jeannette and Robert B. Conn '51 Scholarship         

Corps preferred; preferred for students who graduated from Bexar and Gillespie counties.

ConocoPhillips Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering        

Minimum 3.0 GPA; preference for a female or minority student.

Charles W. Crawford '19 SWE Scholarship

Member of Society of Women Engineers

Gussie and Horace P. Dansby '32 Scholarship           

Freshman (award will not be renewable past freshman year); Top 10 percent of high school graduating class; Texas resident; graduate of Bryan High School, Rudder High School, A&M Consolidated High School, College Station High School or Fort Bend Christian Academy; demonstrated leadership skills and/or community involvement; three letters of recommendation from individuals who know the student in a personal way (i.e. teacher, scout leader, pastor, coach, etc.)

Noel and Early Denison '66 Scholarship

Student attending Engineering Without Borders trip

Don P. Dixon '57 and Sons Scholarship         

Preference for students who graduated from Geneva School of Boerne, San Antonio Christian Schools, New Braunfels Christian Academy, Castle Hills First Baptist School, Concordia Lutheran School, Regents School of Austin, Grace Community School, or any home-schooled graduate of Bexar, Comal, Kendal, Kerr, Medina, Gonzales, or Bandera counties. If unavailable, candidates must be graduates of private, parochial, or home schools in the state of Texas. Preference for leadership through organizations.

Dow Aggies Endowed Scholarship    

Minimum 2.5 GPA; financial need preferred; freshman, sophomore, junior classification; U.S. resident

David B. Duthu ’77 and Robert J. Duthu Scholarship

Preference for a student majoring in mechanical engineering; Must be U.S. resident; prefer first-generation student; prefer student from low-income families

Dynamic Systems, Inc. and Employees Scholarship

Minimum 2.8 GPA, minimum 50 hours towards degree, graduate of U.S. high school or military H.S. outside the U.S.

Billie G. Earnheart Memorial Scholarship     

Financial need preferred; excellent academic progress and leadership.

Evanoff Scholarship Fund      

Minimum 3.0 GPA; one recipient must be female; leadership and interest in outdoor recreational or fitness activities.

Diana P. and Thomas E. Fisher '66 Scholarship         

No specific criteria

Fluor Aggies Endowed Scholarship   

Financial need required; junior or senior classification; U.S. resident or permanent resident; preference to student who desires career in engineering and construction, related work experience preferred, leadership; specifies course requirements for U4.

FMC Endowed Scholarship in Engineering    

Minimum 3.25 GPA; financial need required; junior classification; U.S. resident or permanent resident; leadership, interest in oil and gas, extracurricular activities or part-time work. Preference will be given to current employees of FMC corporation in College Station.

Morris E. Foster '65 Scholarship        

Financial need preferred; U.S. resident; Top half of class based on cumulative GPR.

Marie M. and James H. Galloway, Jr. '29 Scholarship           

Minimum 3.0 GPA; financial need required; U.S. resident; academic performance considered.

Denise '86 and Bert Garcia '81 Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering       

Minimum 3.0 GPA

Bobbie and Louis Gee '44 Scholarship          

Minimum 3.0 GPA; financial need required; U.S. resident; Texas resident, top 15 percent of high school class.

Mary Ann and Gordon Gibson '55 Scholarship         

Minimum 3.0 GPA; U.S. resident; freshman must be top 25 percent of high school class, Texas resident, leadership skills, participation in recognized university activities/organizations.

Jennifer '93 and Scott '93 Gill Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering         

Minimum 2.0 GPA; financial need preferred; female recipient

Bebe and Bruce Glasgow '73 Scholarship     

U.S. resident; graduate of San Benito High School or Odessa Permian High School or student veteran

Ernst H. and Eva C. Gras Memorial Scholarship        

No specific criteria.

Melanie Stiborik Graves '77 & James R. Graves Jr. '77 Scholarship  

Minimum 2.7 GPA; U.S. resident; Preference given to students who graduated from a Harris County high school.

Pat and Michael B. Green '77 Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering

Leander ISD graduate with a financial need

A.W. Guill '41 Scholarship     

Financial need required; Junior or senior classification; U.S. resident.

Bill and Janice Hanna/Koch Industries Scholarship   

Minimum 3.0 GPA or top 25 percent of M.E. class; junior or senior classification; recipient should have excellent written and oral communication skills, ability to work with others, demonstrate leadership potential through organizations.

William M. Hays, Jr. '64 Memorial Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering      

Preference to graduate of Comal ISD.

Hess Scholarship        

No specific criteria

Industrial Advisory Council in Mechanical Engineering Scholarship 

Minimum 3.5 GPA; U.S. resident; demonstrates leadership skills and involved in extra-curricular activities

International Cooling Tower, USA Scholarship Fund

Minimum 2.5 GPA

Dolores '85 and Mark Kelly '83 Scholarship

Minimum 2.8 GPA, minimum 50 hours towards degree, Texas resident, U.S. citizen

Tim Kerlee, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship        

Freshman student with sophomore hours or transfer student who will attend Texas A&M for the first time; academics over need, demonstrates leadership, prefer out-of-state student.

John A Langston '12 Scholarship       

Minimum 3.0 GPA; financial need required; Texas resident; if freshman, must have graduated in top 25 percent of high school class.

Frank M. & Wilton H. Leverett Scholarship   

Financial need required; sophomore, junior or senior classification; selection based on overcoming financial difficulties, sincerity of purpose, general qualities of sound character, constructive attitude, and devotion to duty.

Marlon and T.R. (Tom) Locke, Jr. '58 Family Scholarship      

Must be in Corps of Cadets

Betty L. and Jesse T. Luce '56 Scholarship     

Minimum 2.0 GPA; U.S. resident, Texas resident; chosen based on academic achievement, extracurricular activities, and financial need.

Kathy M. Lynn '79 Scholarship          

Preference for 3.5 GPA or higher; prefer junior classification; prefer member of Society of Women Engineers (SWE)

Ninette Allen-Maples Scholarship

No specific criteria

Marathon Oil Company Scholarship 

Minimum 3.0 GPA; financial need preferred; must have work authorization for internship in U.S. prior to graduation, intent to work in the energy industry.

Gary W. Markham '71 Scholarship    

Financial need preferred; preference for student who graduated from high school in Motley County or a rural area in Texas.

Elizabeth and Raymond Marlow '53 Scholarship      

Financial need required; chosen based on extracurricular activities and academic achievement.

Mary and Charles R. "Ron" Martell '61 Scholarship  

No specific criteria

Mildred and Charles A. Mast'51 Scholarship

No specific criteria.

Eddie and Joe Mattei '53 Endowed Scholarship       

Preference for female.

William Bryan McDaniel, Jr. '47 and Frances Thomas McDaniel Memorial Scholarship      

Minimum 3.0 GPA; freshman.

Joe C. Merritt '63 Scholarship

Minimum 2.5 GPA; corps preferred; financial need preferred; sophomore, junior or senior classification.

Mechanical Engineering Scholarship Fund    

Financial need preferred.

Beverly and John Mihalik '61 Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering

Texas resident, minimum 3.0 GPA, leadership skills/extracurricular activities

Rene and Scott Moses '90 Scholarship          

Must be in Corps of Cadets; Texas resident

Edward Richard Mrozik Scholarship  

Minimum 2.0 GPA; financial need required; U.S. resident.

James H. Munnerlyn '58 Memorial Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering

Minimum 2.0 GPA

Narayanan Scholarship

Student working in the Turbomachinery Lab

Ginny and Emmitt J. Nelson '51 Scholarship 

Financial need preferred; U.S. resident; graduate of U.S. high school.

 

Thomas Christopher O'Leary '12 Memorial Scholarship       

Financial need required; preference to graduate of Whitehouse High School in Whitehouse. Or preference in this order: graduate of Mt. Pleasant High School, graduate of Smith or Titus County High School, graduate of any Texas school.

Janet and Thomas Paul '62 Scholarship        

Corps required; U.S. resident; prefer a student pursuing field of study in turbomachinery, or consult Paul for further direction.

Phillips Petroleum Scholarship          

Financial need required; minority and good academic status.

Pioneer Natural Resources    

No specific criteria.

Plank Endowment for International Awareness Fund in Mechanical Engineering  

Scholarship must encourage and support student involvement in programs that develop international skills and understanding

Judy K. and Donald Ray '68 Scholarship        

George and Ruby Lee Sandars Scholarship.

MEEN Undergraduate Research Scholarship

Junior or senior classification; student must have desire to conduct research under supervision/guidance by faculty advisor

Kyle M. Richter '10 Endowed Scholarship     

Leadership within College of Engineering.

Wanda and Ken Roden Scholarship  

No specific criteria

San Antonio Endowed Mechanical Engineering Scholarship

No specific criteria.

George and Ruby Lee Sandars Scholarship   

Minimum 3.0 GPA; sophomore, junior or senior classification; leadership and extra-curricular activities.

David L. Sanders '90 Scholarship       

No specific criteria.

Sandford Scholarship 

Corps required; sophomore classification; Texas resident.

Schlumberger ASME Scholarship      

Minimum 3.5 GPA; junior or senior classification; U.S. resident or permanent resident; active member of ASME, preference for student interested in graduate school, one scholarship given to female.

Schlumberger Pi Tau Sigma Scholarship       

No specific criteria.

Linda and Ralph Schmidt '68 Scholarship      

Financial need required; student who graduated from Fayette County- Schulenburg High School in Schulenburg, and La Grange High School in La Grange, Colorado County-Weimar High School in Weimar, if not schools the counties in order- 1) Fayette, 2) La Vaca, and 3) Colorado.

Mary Jo and Donald R. Schroeter '63 Scholarship    

U.S. resident; graduate of Texas high school, preference for child or dependent of U.S. service man or woman who was killed/disabled while on active duty in U.S. military.

Mollie and Jim Schulze '50 Scholarship         

Financial need required; U.S. resident; upper 10 percent of graduating class when awarded to U1, GPA in upper quartile when awarded to upper classman, graduate from Texas high school.

Guilford Cunningham Shepherd '34 Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering

Graduate of Montgomery or Grimes County high schools

Nameer A. and Cartha Siddiqui Scholarship  

Minimum 3.5 GPA; preference for female student; preference for student who speaks Arabic or Urdu

Dr. Clifford M. Simmang '36 Retired Brigadier General Scholarship

Minimum 2.0 GPA; member of corps preferred; financial need required; U.S. resident.

Keith R. Slaughter '49 Scholarship     

Member of corps preferred; freshman classification.

Bethanyann and Charles R. Smith '58 Scholarship    

U.S. resident; Texas resident

Vivian and Arthur M. Smith Scholarship       

Preference for freshman student in top 10% of high school graduating class; Prefer student that graduated from Bryan High School, Rudder High School, A&M Consolidated High School, College Station High School or Fort Bend Christian Academy; Student with demonstrated leadership skills and/or community involvement

 

Rosemary and Jack M. Smither'42 Scholarship

Minimum 2.5 GPA; Junior or Senior classification

Jay H. Stafford '48 Scholarship          

No specific criteria.

Ted & Dee Stephens '52 Scholarship 

Member or corps required; Texas HS graduate who stayed in Texas all 4 years.

Jana and Jay Still '84 Scholarship

U.S. resident; Corps of Cadets; leadership/extracurricular; minimum 2.5 GPA

Cynthia "Cindy" A. '92 and John R. Survil '84 Scholarship     

Prefer student who is a dependent of someone currently serving or who has served in the United States Air Forces or United States Armed Forces

Emil' 68 and Liz Swize Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering         

Minimum 2.0 GPA; prefers financial need; prefers first-generation student.

Sharon and Joel Talley '83 Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering  

Financial need required; participated in co-op or internship within 12 months of being awarded the scholarship.

Dr. J. George H. Thompson Memorial Scholarship   

Selected on the basis of academic achievement and extra-curricular activities; Financial need preferred

Hal Warnick '57 Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering      

Member of Corps of Cadets required; Required financial need

Gladys P. and David M. Wilks '69 Scholarship           

Financial need preferred; awarded based on academic achievement, extracurricular activities, and financial need.

Donald H. Winkler Memorial Scholarship     

Minimum 3.0 GPA; senior classification; active in ASME.

Need-based Scholarship

Turbomachinery Symposium Founders Committee Scholarship

Scholarship set up to help mechanical engineering students cope with exceptional, unforeseen financial circumstances; student must be in good standing; scholarship can be awarded at any time during the year.