Skip To Main Content
Graduate student working on Dell laptop

Explore degrees available through the No. 1 online graduate program in Texas. Study online to earn the same quality degree as on campus.

Two students working on equations on a white board with eligible text on it

Get information on the application process and funding opportunities for undergraduate, graduate and transfer students.

Ingenium blogger posing with fellow organization leaders with Aggie ring
Ingenium Our blog by students, for students

Get inspired by experiences and opportunities shared by fellow engineering students.

Students with thumbs up holding Future Aggie Engineers and Engineering Texas A&M University signs
PK-12 Outreach Spark!

Students and organizations can bring hands-on activities or design challenges to your location or just visit as guest speakers.

Unknown 9.10.31 AMThe Texas A&M Engineering Program recently invested 12 new chair and professorship appointments for the 2016-2017 academic year, in addition to recognizing current chair holders and professorships.   

Engineering faculty who were awarded the new designation of a chair or professorship were presented with bronzed medallions. The medallions symbolize the honorees’ commitment to teaching, research and service. 

New honorees:

A. Daniel Hill — Stephen A. Holditch ’69 Department Head Chair in Petroleum Engineering

Miroslav M. Begovic — Carolyn S. & Tommie E. Lohman ’59 Professorship in Engineering Education

Bonnie J. Dunbar — TEES Distinguished Research Professor

Jaime C. Grunlan — Linda & Ralph Schmidt ’68 Professorship

Anthony Guiseppi-Elie — TEES Research Professorship

Eleftherios Iakovou — TEES Research Professorship

Duncan J. Maitland — Stewart & Stevenson Professorship I

Eyad Masad — Zachry Professorship in Design & Construction Integration II

Prabhakar R. Pagilla — TEES Research Professorship

Alan B. Palazzolo — TEES Research Professorship

Robert E. Skelton — TEES Distinguished Research Professorship

Mark H. Weichold — Halliburton Engineering Global Program Professorship 

 

Current chair and professorship holders:

Stuart D. Anderson - Zachry Chair in Construction Integration

M. Katherine Banks – Harold J. Haynes Dean’s Chair in Engineering

Maria A. Barrufet – Baker Hughes Chair 

Bill Batchelor - R.P. Gregory class of ’32 Chair

Jean-Louis Briaud – Spencer J. Buchanan `26 Chair

Kai Chang – TI Chair in Analog Engineering

Dara W. Childs – Leland T. Jordan `29 Chair

Akhil Datta-Gupta – L.F. Peterson `36 Chair

Edward R. Dougherty, Jr. – Robert M. Kennedy `26 Chair

Christodoulos A. Floudas – Erle Nye ’59 Chair Professorship for Engineering Excellence

Costas Georghiades - Delbert A. Whitaker Chair

Je-Chin Han – Marcus C. Easterling `30 Chair

A. Daniel Hill - Noble Chair

David C. Hyland - Royce E. Wisenbaker Class of ’39 Chair

John L. Junkins - Royce E. Wisenbaker Class of ’39 Chair in Innovation

M. Nazmul Karim – Mike O’Connor Chair II

Michael J. King - LeSuer Chair in Reservoir Management

P.R. Kumar – Chair in Computer Engineering

Dimitris C. Lagoudas – John & Bea Slattery Chair

Gholamreza “Reza” Langari – J.R. Thompson (ETID) Department Head Chair

F. Barry Lawrence - Leonard and Valerie Bruce Leadership Chair in Industrial Distribution

Dallas N. Little – E.B. Snead ’25 Chair

Robert L. Lytton - Fred J. Benson Chair

Cesar Malave - Sugar and Mike Barnes Department Head Chair in Industrial and Systems Engineering

Mahboobul Sam Mannan – Mike O’Connor Chair I

Duane A. McVay – Albert B. Stevens Chair Professorship in Petroleum Engineering

Binayak Mohanty - College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Chair in Hydrological Engineering and Sciences

Hisham Nasr-El-Din - John Edgar Holt Class of ’27 Chair

John M. Niedzwecki - Wofford Cain Senior Chair in Engineering Offshore Technology

Calvin Parnell – Endowed Chair in Cotton Engineering, Ginning and Mechanization

K.R. Rajagopal - Forsyth Chair in Mechanical Engineering

J.N. Reddy - Oscar S. Wyatt, Jr. Class of ’45 Chair

B. Don Russell, Jr. - Harry E. Bovay, Jr. Chair for the History and Ethics of Professional Engineering

Luis San Andres – Mast-Childs Chair in Mechanical Engineering 

Edgar Sanchez-Sinencio - T-I Jack Kilby Chair in Analog Engineering

William S. Saric - George J. Eppright Class of ’26 Chair

Marlan Scully – TEES Distinguished Research Chair 

Chanan Singh - Irma Runyon Chair

Vijay Singh - Caroline and William N. Lehrer Distinguished Chair in Water Engineering

Peter P. Valko – Robert Whiting Chair in Petroleum Engineering

Marvin L. Adams – HTRI Professorship

Nancy M. Amato – Unocal Professorship

N.K. Anand - James M. Class of ’12 and Ada Sutton Forsyth Professorship

Kalyan Annamalai -  G. Paul Pepper Class of ’54 Professorship

Robin L. Autenrieth -  A.P. and Florence Wiley Professorship

Perla B. Balbuena - Gas Processors Suppliers Association Professorship in Chemical Engineering

Shankar P. Bhattacharyya - Robert M. Kennedy Class of ’26 Professorship

Thomas A. Blasingame – Robert L. Whiting Professorship

Rodney Bowersox – Ford Motor Company Design Professorship I 

Satish Bukkapatnam – Rockwell International Professorship

Dragomir B. Bukur – Joe M. Nesbitt Professorship

Mark Burris – Herbert D. Kelleher Professorship in Transportation

Jerald A. Caton - Gulf Oil/Thomas A. Dietz Professorship

Hamn-Ching Chen – A.P. & Florence Wiley Professorship I

David E. Claridge - Leland T. Jordan Class of ’29 Professorship 

Gerard L. Cote - Charles H. and Bettye Barclay Professorship

Dilma Da Silva – Ford Motor Company Design Professorship II

Aniruddha Datta - J.W. Runyon, Jr. Professorship in Electrical Engineering

Yu Ding – Mike and Sugar Barnes Professorship

Mehradad Ehsani – Robert M. Kennedy ’26 Professorship I

Mahmoud M. El-Halwagi – McFerrin Professorship in Chemical Engineering

Prasad N. Enjeti - T-I Professorship in Engineering

Sharath Girimaji – General Dynamics Professorship

Yassin A. Hassan – Sallie & Don Davis ’61 Professorship in Engineering

Arul Jayaraman - Ray B. Nesbitt Professorship

Daniel F. Jennings - I. Andrew Rader Professorship

Ibrahim Karaman - Chevron Professorship

Mladen Kezunovic – Eugene E. Webb ’43 Professorship in Electrical Engineering

Yue Kuo – Dow Chemical Professorship

Mark A. Lawley – TEES Research Professorship

Victor Jorge Leon - Allen-Bradley Professorship

Jenn-Tai Liang – John E. and Deborah F. Bethancourt Professorship

John Mander - Zachry Professorship in Design and Construction Integration

Scott Miller - Debbie and Dennis Segers Class of ’75 Professorship

Rabi H. Mohtar – TEES Research Professorship 

Robin Murphy - Raytheon Company Professorship in Computer Engineering

Alan Needleman – TEES Distinguished Research Professor 

Cam V. Nguyen – TI Professorship II in Analog Engineering

Zivko Nikolov, Dow Professor in Process Engineering

Eric L. Petersen – Nelson-Jackson Professorship

Stratos Pistikopoulos – TEES Distinguished Research Professor

Andreas A. Polycarpou - Meinhard H. Kotzebu Class of ’14 Professorship

Robert E. Randall - W.H. Bauer Professorship in Dredging Engineering

Lawrence Rauchwerger – Eppright Professorship in Engineering

A.L. Narasimha Reddy - J.W. Runyon, Jr. Professorship in Electrical Engineering

Helen Reed – Edward “Pete” Aldridge `60 Professorship

Peter Rentzepis – TEES Distinguished Research Professor

William Schneider – Zachry Industry Teaching Program

Taher M. Schobeiri - Oscar S. Wyatt Jr. Professorship

Jorge M. Seminario - Lanatter and Herbert Fox Professorship in Chemical Engineering

Jose Silva-Martinez - T-I Professorship in Analog Engineering

Arun R. Srinivasa – Holdredge/Paul Professorship

Hung-Jue Sue – TEES Research Professorship

Ramesh Talreja - Tenneco Professorship

Valerie E. Taylor - Royce E. Wisenbaker Professorship

Hamid A. Toliyat - Ratheon Professorship in Electrical Engineering

Victor Ugaz – Charles D. Holland `53 Professorship

Jennifer Welch - Chevron Professorship

Steven M. Wright - Royce E. Wisenbaker Professorship

Ralph A. Wurbs - Arthur McFarland class of 1905 Professorship in Engineering

Ding Zhu - L.F. “Pete” Peterson Class of ’36 Professorship

Behbood "Ben" Zoghi - Victor H. Thompson Professorship