Skip To Main Content

Professorships

Professorship

  • Scott Schaefer, Lynn ‘84 and Bill Crane ‘83 Department Head Chair (2020)
  • Dilma Da Silva, Ford Motor Company Design Professor II (2014)
  • Robin Murphy, Raytheon Professor (2008)
  • Jennifer Welch, Chevron Professorship II (2004)

System Awards

Big 12 Faculty Fellowship

  • Yoonsuck Choe (2006)

Texas A&M University Regents Professor

  • Nancy Amato (2014)
  • Valerie Taylor (2012)
  • Jennifer Welch (2008)

TEES Faculty Fellows

TEES Senior Fellow

  • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2015)
  • Nancy Amato (2010)

TEES Faculty Fellow 

  • Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna (2021)
  • James Caverlee (2019)
  • Guofei Gu (2019)
  • Tim Davis (2018)
  • Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna (2018)
  • Jennifer Welch (2003, 2014)
  • Frank Shipman (2013)
  • Dmitri Loguinov (2009)
  • Bjarne Stroustrup (2008)
  • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2003, 2006)
  • Nancy Amato (2001, 2004)
  • Thomas Ioerger (2004)
  • John Yen (2001)
  • Richard Furuta (2001)
  • Duncan "Hank" Walker (1999)

TEES Young Faculty Fellow

  • Zhangyang (Atlas) Wang (2020)
  • Xia (Ben) Hu (2018)
  • Jeff Huang (2017)
  • Guofei Gu (2013)
  • Jaakko Jarvi (2010)
  • Dezhen Song (2008)
  • Dmitri Loguinov (2006)
  • Andreas Klappenecker (2004)
  • Vivek Sarin (2002)
  • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2001)
  • Nancy Amato (1997)
  • Jianer Chen (1993)

TEES Special Research Fellow

  • Vivek Sarin (2001)

TEES Center Fellow

  • Frank Shipman (2014)

TEES Research Awards

TEES Research Impact Award

  • Tim Davis (2021)
  • Roozbeh Jafari (2021)
  • Robin Murphy (2019)
  • Scott Schaefer (2019)
  • Guofei Gu (2018)

TEES Engineering Genesis Award for Multidisciplinary Research

  • Nancy Amato (2017)
  • Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna (2017)
  • Xia "Ben" Hu (2017)
  • Steve Liu (2017)
  • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2017)
  • Radu Stoleru (2017)

University Awards

Association of Former Students (AFS) University-Level Distinguished Achievement Award - Teaching

  • Aakash Tyagi (2021)
  • Scott Schaefer (2019)
  • John Keyser (2015)
  • Andreas Klappenecker (2014)
  • Nancy Amato (2011)
  • Jennifer Welch (2009)
  • Jianer Chen (2007)

AFS University-Level Distinguished Achievement Award - Research

  • Nancy Amato (2018)
  • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2016)
  • Bjarne Stroustrup (2009)

Betty M. Unterberger Award for Outstanding Service to Honors Education

  • Nancy Amato (2013)

Executive Vice President and Provost's Diversity Award

  • Nancy Amato (1998)

Honoring Excellence Award

  • Aakash Tyagi (2020)

Presidential Impact Fellow Award

  • James Caverlee (2020)

Presidential Professor for Teaching Excellence

  • John Keyser (2016)

Sigma Xi Distinguished Lecturer

  • Valerie Taylor (2003, 2004)

Texas A&M University - Center for Teaching Excellence - Montague Scholar

  • Dylan Shell (2014)
  • James Caverlee (2012)
  • John Keyser (2004)
  • Nancy Amato (1997)
  • Jeffrey Trinkle (1995)

Texas A&M University's International Excellence Award

  • Jyh-Charn "Steve" Liu (2003)

Texas A&M University Women's Week Award

  • Nancy Amato (1994)

Woman's Progress Award

  • Nancy Amato (2008)

College Awards

AFS College-Level Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Tracy Hammond (2020)
  • Scott Schaefer (2018)
  • Tiffani Williams (2016)
  • Dmitri Loguinov (2015)
  • John Keyser (2007, 2014)
  • Nancy Amato (2011)
  • Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna (2009)
  • Jennifer Welch (2000, 2008)
  • Jianer Chen (1998, 2006)
  • Pete Peterson (1996)
  • W. Homer Carlisle (1986)
  • Glen Williams (1985)

College of Engineering Contribution Award

E.D. Brockett Professorship Award

  • Nancy Amato (2010)
  • Duncan "Hank" Walker (2008)
  • Jianer Chen (2005)

Halliburton Professorship Award

  • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2009)
  • Nancy Amato (2006)

Unocal Endowed Professorship Award

  • Nancy Amato (2001)

William O. and Montine P. Head Memorial Research Fund

  • Guofei Gu (2020)
  • Roozbeh Jafari (2019)

College of Engineering Faculty Fellows

Barbara and Ralph Cox '53 Fellow

  • Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna (2009, 2014)

Charles H. Barclay, Jr. '45 Faculty Fellow

  • Guofei Gu (2017)
  • Yoonsuck Choe (2013)
  • Tracy Hammond (2012)

Chevron Faculty Fellow

  • Riccardo Bettati (2008)

College of Engineering Faculty Fellow

  • Duncan "Hank" Walker (2006)

Donald R. Ray '68 Fellow

  • Richard Furuta (1999)

Eugene E. Webb '43 Faculty Fellow

  • Tracy Hammond (2020)
  • Jianer Chen (2003)

Ford Faculty Fellow 

  • Rabi Mahaptra (2001)

Haliburton Faculty Fellow

  • Andreas Klappenecker (2007)
  • Jennifer Welch (1998)

Herbert H. Richardson Fellow

  • Scott Schaefer (2015)
  • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2014)

Holleran-Bowman Faculty Fellow

  • James Caverlee (2017)

William Keeler Faculty Fellow 

  • John Keyser (2009)

Zachry Teaching Professor of Practice

  • Aakash Tyagi (2020)

College of Engineering Teaching Awards

BP Amoco Faculty Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Riccardo Bettati (2002)
  • Jianer Chen (1998)

Caterpillar Teaching Excellence Teaching Award

  • James Caverlee (2014)

Instructional Faculty Teaching Award

  • Aakash Tyagi (2016)

Lockheed Martin Teaching Excellence Award

  • Duncan "Hank" Walker (2006)
  • Jennifer Welch (2000, 2003)
  • Nancy Amato (1999)

Teaching Excellence Award

  • James Caverlee (2009)

Tenneco Meritorious Teaching Award

  • Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna (2009)
  • John Keyser (2007)
  • Riccardo Bettati (2005)

College of Engineering Service Awards

Charles Crawford Distinguished Service Award

  • Richard Furuta (2009, 2015)
  • Duncan "Hank" Walker (2010)
  • Jennifer Welch (2007)

William Keeler Memorial Service Award

  • John Keyser (2018)

Dean of Engineering Excellence Awards

Dean of Engineering Excellence Award - APT Faculty

  • Aakash Tyagi (2016)
  • Hyunyoung Lee (2016)

Dean of Engineering Excellence Award - Assistant Professor

  • Xia "Ben" Hu (2019)
  • Jeff Huang (2016)

Dean of Engineering Excellence Award - Associate Professor

  • Guofei Gu (2018)
  • James Caverlee (2017)
  • Andruid Kerne (2016)
  • Radu Stoleru (2016)
  • Dezhen Song (2016)

Dean of Engineering Excellence Award - Full Professor

  • Roozbeh Jafari (2021)
  • James Caverlee (2020)
  • Frank Shipman (2016, 2018)
  • Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna (2017)
  • Tim Davis (2017)
  • Daniel Jiménez (2016)

Department Awards

CSE Graduate Faculty Teaching Excellence Award

  • Shuiwang Ji (2020)
  • Guni Sharon (2019)
  • Theodora Chaspari (2019)
  • Daniel Jiménez (2018)
  • Jianer Chen (2002, 2003, 2005, 2017)
  • Tracy Hammond (2016)
  • Nancy Amato (2015)
  • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2014)
  • Anxiao "Andrew" Jiang (2013)
  • Yoonsuck Choe (2004, 2012)
  • Tiffani Williams (2011)
  • James Caverlee (2009, 2010)
  • Duncan "Hank" Walker (2008)
  • Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna (2007)
  • Thomas Ioerger (2001)

CSE Undergraduate Faculty Teaching Excellence Award

  • Dylan Shell (2020)
  • James Caverlee (2013, 2019)
  • Scott Schaefer (2010, 2011, 2018)
  • Aakash Tyagi (2015, 2017)
  • Dilma Da Silva (2016)
  • Tiffani Williams (2014)
  • Teresa Leyk (2007, 2012)
  • Rabi Mahapatra (2010)
  • Walter Daugherity (2009)
  • John Keyser (2008)
  • Sing-Hoi Sze (2006)

CSE Faculty Service Excellence Award

  • Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna (2012)
  • John Keyser (2011)
  • Dylan Shell (2010)
  • Don Friesen (2009)
  • Mac Lively (2008)
  • Duncan "Hank" Walker (2007)
  • Valerie Taylor (2006)
  • Nancy Amato (2005)

CSE Mentoring Excellence Award

  • J. Michael Moore (2014)

CSE Distinguished Former Student Award

  • Daniel Ragsdale (2007)

Back to Top