Skip To Main Content

Our exceptional faculty members are known throughout the international academic community and the global industry for their research in computer science and computer engineering. All serve on conference committees, editorial boards and in professional societies, and have been continuously recognized for their contributions and accomplishments within the field of computing.


Professional Society Award Categories

Fellows
Distinguished Awards
Life and Senior Members
Society Awards

Fellows

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellows

  • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2017, 2019)
  • Nancy Amato (2013)

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Fellows

  • Robin Murphy (2019)
  • Valerie Taylor (2016)
  • Nancy Amato (2015)
  • Tim Davis (2014)
  • Jeff Vitter (1996)
  • Bjarne Stroustrup (1994)

Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI) Fellow

  • Nancy Amato (2018)

AMD Fellow

  • Duncan "Hank" Walker (2002)

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellows

  • Daniel A. Jiménez (2021)
  • Guofei Gu (2020)
  • Tim Davis (2016)
  • Valerie Taylor (2013)
  • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2012)
  • Nancy Amato (2010)
  • Robin Murphy (2009)
  • Bjarne Stroustrup (2005)
  • Wei Zhao (2001)
  • Richard Simmons (1998)
  • Richard Volz (1997)
  • Glenn Williams (1995)

Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM) Fellow

  • Tim Davis (2013)

International Association for Cryptologic Research (IACR) Fellow

  • Juan Garay (2018)

Distinguished Awards

ACM Distinguished Scientists and Engineers

  • Dmitri Loguinov, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2014)
  • Duncan "Hank" Walker, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2014)
  • Jianer Chen,  ACM Distinguished Scientist (2014)
  • Lawrence Rauchwerger,  ACM Distinguished Scientist (2014)
  • Daniel Jiménez, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2012)
  • Jennifer Welch, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2012)
  • Nancy Amato, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2012)
  • Dilma Da Silva, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2011)
  • Frank Shipman, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2009)
  • Richard Furuta, ACM Distinguished Engineer (2007)

ACM Distinguished Member

  • Tracy Hammmond (2020)
  • Shuiwang Ji (2020) 
  • Guofei Gu (2019)

ACM Distinguished Speaker

  • Dilma Da Silva (2009)
  • Daniel Jiménez (2008)
  • Nancy Amato (2008)

IEEE Robotics and Automation Society Distinguished Service Award

  • Nancy Amato (2016, 2019)

IEEE Distinguished Lecturer

  • Nancy Amato (2006)

IEEE Distinguished Visitor

  • Rabi Mahapatra (2005)
  • Robin Murphy (2001)

Sigma Xi Distinguished Lecturer

  • Valerie Taylor (2003, 2004)

Life and Senior Members

ACM Life Member

  • Scott Schaefer (2014)

ACM Senior Member

  • Tracy Hammond (2015)
  • Guofei Gu (2014)
  • Radu Stoleru (2014)
  • Dmitri Loguinov (2007)
  • Richard Furuta (2007)

Society Awards

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

  • Jeff Huang, SIGSOFT Early Career Researcher Award (2019)
  • Robin Murphy, Eugene L. Lawler Award for Humanitarian Contributions (2014)
  • Daniel Jiménez, MICRO Hall of Fame (2017)
  • Valerie Taylor, Richard A. Tapia Achievement Award for Scientific Scholarship, Civic Science, and Diversifying Computing (2005)
  • Nancy Amato, Award for Teaching Excellence (1997)

Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI)

  • Robin Murphy, Nils Nilsson Technical Achievement Award (2000)

American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE)

  • Tracy Hammond, Chester F. Carlson Award (2021)
  • Pauline Wade, Isadore T. Davis Award for Exellence in Collaboration of Engineering Education and Industry (2021)

Association of Unmanned Vehicle Systems International (AUVSI)

  •  Robin Murphy, AI Aube Outstanding Contributor Award (2008)

The Computing Research Association (CRA)

  • Nancy Amato, A. Nico Habermann Award (2014)
  • Valerie Taylor, A. Nico Habermann Award (2002)

The David and Lucile Packard Foundation

  • Jeff Huang, Packard Fellowship for Science and Engineering (2016)

Innovative Applications of Artificial Intelligence (IAAI)

  • Tracy Hammond, Innovative Applications of AI Deployed Application Award (2012)

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)

  • Daniel Jiménez, B. Ramakrishna Rau Award (2021)
  • Daniel Jiménez, HPCA Hall of Fame (2015)
  • Nancy M. Amato, HP/Harriett B. Rigas Award (2013)
  • Jennifer Welch, HP/Harriett B. Rigas Award (2004)
  • Valerie Taylor, HP/Harriett B. Rigas Award (2001)

International Federation for Information Processing (IFIP)

  • Daniel Ragsdale, Outstanding Service Award (2012)

International Rescue System Institute (IRS)

  • Robin Murphy, Motohiro Kisoi Award (2010)

National Center for Women & Information Technology (NCWIT)

  • Nancy Amato, Harrold and Notkin Research and Graduate Mentoring Award (2014)

Ralph E. Powe Junior Faculty Enhancement Award

  •  Jeeeun Kim (2021)

Sigma Xi

  • Tim Davis, Walston Chubb Award for Innovation (2018)

Back to Top