Texas A&M Awards and Honors

Endowed Chairs and Professorships
System
University
College
Department

Endowed Chairs and Professorships

Endowed Chair

        • Bjarne Stroustrup, Endowed Chair in Computer Science (2002-2014)

Professorships

        • Nancy Amato, Unocal Professor (2011-present)
        • Dilma Da Silva, Ford Motor Company Design Professor II (2014-present)
        • Robin Murphy, Raytheon Professor (2008-present)
        • Lawrence Rauchwerger, Eppright Professor (2014-present)
        • Valerie Taylor, Royce E. Wisenbaker Professor (2004-2017)
        • Jennifer Welch, Chevron Professorship II (2004-present)

System Awards

Texas A&M Regents Professor

        • Nancy Amato (2014)
        • Valerie Taylor (2012)
        • Jennifer Welch (2008)

University Awards

Association of Former Students University-Level Distinguished Achievement Award - Teaching

        • John Keyser (2015)
        • Andreas Klappenecker (2014)
        • Nancy Amato (2011)
        • Jennifer Welch (2009)
        • Jianer Chen (2007)

Association of Former Students University-Level Distinguished Achievement Award - Research

        • Bjarne Stroustrup (2009)

Texas A&M University - Center for Teaching Excellence - Montague Scholar

        • Dylan Shell (2014)
        • James Caverlee (2012)
        • John Keyser (2004)
        • Nancy Amato (1997)
        • Jeffrey Trinkle (1995)

Texas A&M University Distinguished Professor

        • Bjarne Stroustrup (2010)

Betty M. Unterberger Award for Outstanding Service to Honors Education

        • Nancy Amato (2013)

Texas A&M University's International Excellence Award

        • Jyh-Charn "Steve" Liu (2003)

Woman's Progress Award

        • Nancy Amato (2008)

Executive Vice President and Provost's Diversity Award

        • Nancy Amato (1998)

Texas A&M University Women's Week Award

        • Nancy Amato (1994)

Sigma Xi Distinguished Lecturer

        • Valerie Taylor (2003-2004 / 2004-2005)

College Awards

Association of Former Students College-Level Distinguished Teaching Award

        • Scott Schaefer (2017)
        • Tiffani Williams (2016)
        • Dmitri Loguinov (2015)
        • John Keyser (2014)
        • Nancy Amato (2011)
        • Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna (2009)
        • Jennifer Welch (2008)
        • John Keyser (2007)
        • Jianer Chen (2006)
        • Jennifer Welch (2000)
        • Jianer Chen (1998)
        • Pete Peterson (1996)
        • W. Homer Carlisle (1986)
        • Glen Williams (1985)

College of Engineering Faculty Fellows

Charles H. Barclay, Jr. '45 Faculty Fellow

        • Guofei Gu (2017)
        • Yoonsuck Choe (2013)
        • Tracy Hammond (2012)

Holleran-Bowman Faculty Fellow

        • James Caverlee (2017)

Herbert H. Richardson Fellow

        • Scott Schaefer (2015)
        • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2014)

Barbara and Ralph Cox '53 Fellow

        • Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna (2009, 2014)

 William Keeler Faculty Fellow 

        • John Keyser (2009)

Chevron Faculty Fellow

        • Riccardo Bettati (2008)

Haliburton Faculty Fellow

        • Andreas Klappenecker (2007)
        • Jennifer Welch (1998)

College of Engineering Faculty Fellow

        • Duncan "Hank" Walker (2006)

Eugene E. Webb '43 Faculty Fellow

        • Jianer Chen (2003)

Ford Faculty Fellow 

        • Rabi Mahaptra (2001)

Donald R. Ray '68 Fellow

        • Richard Furuta (1999)

TEES Faculty Fellows Awards

TEES Young Faculty Fellow

        • Jeff Huang (2017)
        • Guofei Gu (2013)
        • Jaakko Jarvi (2010)
        • Dezhen Song (2008)
        • Dmitri Loguinov (2006)
        • Andreas Klappenecker (2004)
        • Vivek Sarin (2002)
        • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2001)
        • Nancy Amato (1997)
        • Jianer Chen (1993)

TEES Senior Fellow

        • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2015)
        • Nancy Amato (2010)

TEES Center Fellow

        • Frank Shipman (2014)

TEES Faculty Fellow 

        • Jennifer Welch (2014)
        • Frank Shipman (2013)
        • Dmitri Loguinov (2009)
        • Bjarne Stroustrup (2008)
        • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2006)
        • Nancy Amato (2004)
        • Thomas Ioerger (2004)
        • Jennifer Welch (2003)
        • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2003)
        • John Yen (2001)
        • Nancy Amato (2001)
        • Richard Furuta (2001)
        • Duncan "Hank" Walker (1999)

TEES Special Research Fellow

        • Vivek Sarin (2001)

College of Engineering Teaching Awards

Instructional Faculty Teaching Award

        • Aakash Tyagi (2016)

Caterpillar Teaching Excellence Teaching Award

        • James Caverlee (2014)

Teaching Excellence Award

        • James Caverlee (2009)

Tenneco Meritorious Teaching Award

        • Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna (2009)
        • John Keyser (2007)
        • Riccardo Bettati (2005)

Lockheed Martin Teaching Excellence Award

        • Duncan "Hank" Walker (2006)
        • Jennifer Welch (2000, 2003)
        • Nancy Amato (1999)

BP Amoco Faculty Award for Teaching Excellence

        • Riccardo Bettati (2002)
        • Jianer Chen (1998)

College of Engineering Service Awards

Charles Crawford Distinguished Service Award

        • Richard Furuta (2015)
        • Duncan "Hank" Walker (2010)
        • Richard Furuta (2009)
        • Jennifer Welch (2007) 

College of Engineering Contribution Awards

E.D. Brockett Professorship Award

        • Nancy Amato (2010)
        • Duncan "Hank" Walker (2008)
        • Jianer Chen (2005)

Halliburton Professorship Award

        • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2009)
        • Nancy Amato (2006)

Dean of Engineering Excellence Awards

Dean of Engineering Excellence Award - Associate Professor

        • James Caverlee (2017)

Dean of Engineering Excellence Award - Full Professor

        • Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna (2017)
        • Tim Davis (2017)

Department Awards

CSE Graduate Faculty Teaching Excellence Award

        • Jianer Chen (2017)
        • Tracy Hammond (2016)
        • Nancy Amato (2015)
        • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2014)
        • Anxiao "Andrew" Jiang (2013)
        • Yoonsuck Choe (2012)
        • Tiffani Williams (2011)
        • James Caverlee (2010)
        • James Caverlee (2009)
        • Duncan "Hank" Walker (2008)
        • Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna (2007)
        • Jianer Chen (2005)
        • Yoonsuck Choe (2004)
        • Jianer Chen (2003)
        • Jianer Chen (2002)
        • Thomas Ioerger (2001)

CSE Undergraduate Faculty Teaching Excellence Award

        • Aakash Tyagi (2017)
        • Dilma Da Silva (2016)
        • Aakash Tyagi (2015)
        • Tiffani Williams (2014)
        • James Caverlee (2013)
        • Teresa Leyk (2012)
        • Scott Schaefer (2011)
        • Scott Schaefer (2010)
        • Rabi Mahapatra (2010)
        • Walter Daugherity (2009)
        • John Keyser (2008)
        • Teresa Leyk (2007)

ACM Award for Teaching Excellence

        • Nancy M. Amato (1997)

CSE Faculty Service Award

        • Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna (2012)
        • John Keyser (2011)
        • Dylan Shell (2010)
        • Don Friesen (2009)
        • Mac Lively (2008)
        • Duncan "Hank" Walker (2007)

Back to Top