Faculty Distinctions

Our exceptional faculty members are known throughout the international academic community and the global industry for their research in computer science and computer engineering. All serve on conference committees, editorial boards and in professional societies, and have been continuously recognized for their contributions and accomplishments within the field of computing.


Professional Society Awards

Fellows
Distinguished and Senior Members
Distinguished Speakers, Lecturers and Visitors
Society Awards

Fellows

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Fellows

  • Valerie Taylor (2016)
  • Nancy Amato (2015)
  • Tim Davis (2014)
  • Jeff Vitter (1996)
  • Bjarne Stroustrup (1994)

Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellows

  • Tim Davis (2016)
  • Valerie Taylor (2013)
  • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2012)
  • Nancy Amato (2010)
  • Robin Murphy (2009)
  • Bjarne Stroustrup (2005)
  • Wei Zhao (2001)
  • Richard Simmons (1998)
  • Richard Volz (1997)
  • Glenn Williams (1995)

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellow

  • Nancy Amato (2012)

Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM) Fellow

  • Tim Davis (2013)

Distinguished and Senior Members

ACM Distinguished Scientists and Engineers

  • Dmitri Loguinov, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2014)
  • Duncan "Hank" Walker, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2014)
  • Jianer Chen, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2014)
  • Lawrence Rauchwerger, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2014)
  • Daniel Jiménez, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2012)
  • Jennifer Welch, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2012)
  • Nancy Amato, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2012)
  • Dilma Da Silva, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2011)
  • Frank Shipman, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2009)
  • Dilma Da Silva, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2009)
  • Daniel Jiménez, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2008)
  • Nancy Amato, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2008)
  • Richard Furuta, ACM Distinguished Engineer (2007)

ACM Senior Member

  • Tracy Hammond (2015)
  • Guofei Gu (2014)
  • Radu Stoleru (2014)
  • Daniel Jiménez (2008)
  • Dmitri Loguinov (2007)
  • Richard Furuta (2007)

Distinguished Speakers, Lecturers and Visitors

ACM Distinguished Speaker

  • Dilma Da Silva (2009-2014)
  • Nancy Amato (2008-present)
  • Daniel Jiménez (2008-present)

IEEE Distinguished Lecturer

  • Nancy Amato (2006-2007)

IEEE Distinguished Visitors

  • Rabi Mahapatra (2005-2007)
  • Robin Murphy (2001-2002)

Society Awards

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

  • Robin Murphy, Eugene L. Lawler Award for Humanitarian Contributions (2014)
  • Valerie Taylor, Richard A. Tapia Achievement Award for Scientific Scholarship, Civic Science, and Diversifying Computing (2005)

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)

  • Nancy M. Amato, HP/Harriett B. Rigas Award (2013)
  • Jennifer Welch, HP/Harriett B. Rigas Award (2004)
  • Valerie Taylor, HP/Harriett B. Rigas Award (2001)

ACM/IEEE

  • Daniel Jiménez, MICRO Hall of Fame Award (2017)

Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI)

  • Robin Murphy, Nils Nilsson Technical Achievement Award (2000)

AnitaB.org (Anita Borg Institute)

  • Tiffani Williams, Denice Denton Emerging Leader Award (2011)

Association of Unmanned Vehicle Systems International (AUVSI)

  •  Robin Murphy, AI Aube Outstanding Contributor Award (2008)

The Computing Research Association (CRA)

  • Nancy Amato, A. Nico Habermann Award (2014)
  • Valerie Taylor, A. Nico Habermann Award (2002)

Innovative Applications of Artificial Intelligence (IAAI)

  • Tracy Hammond, Innovative Applications of AI Deployed Application Award (2012)

International Federation for Information Processing (IFIP)

  • Daniel Ragsdale, Outstanding Service Award (2012)

International Rescue System Institute (IRS)

  • Robin Murphy, Motohiro Kisoi Award (2010)

National Center for Women & Information Technology (NCWIT)

  • Nancy Amato, Harrold and Notkin Research and Graduate Mentoring Award (2014)

Back to Top