Texas A&M Engineering entrepreneurs among Aggie 100

Aggie _logo CopyThe 100 fastest-growing Aggie-owned or Aggie-led businesses in the world were recognized Nov. 11 at the 12th Annual Aggie 100 program, and 37 of the 100 companies recognized are owned or led by graduates of the Texas A&M University College of Engineering.

The Aggie 100 is sponsored by the Center for New Ventures and Entrepreneurship in the Mays Business School at Texas A&M.

“I applaud and congratulate our former students who are among the Aggie 100 for embracing the entrepreneurial spirit and mindset,” said M. Katherine Banks, vice chancellor and dean of engineering. “It takes courage to set an idea in motion, manage the highs and lows and see it through to ultimate success.”

This year marks the 12th year for the award, and to celebrate the milestone, all honorees and past honorees were invited to attend an evening gala at the Hall of Champions at Kyle Field. Over the last 12 years, a total of 217 companies owned or led by Aggie engineers have been recognized by the Aggie 100.

2016 Aggie 100 Engineering Companies:

AAA Technology & Specialties Co., Inc.

Reid McNally – Mechanical Engineering ‘65

Accent Wire-Tie

William Sims – Mechanical Engineering ’89 (ME – Civil Engineering)

AG|CM, Inc.

Patricia Gail Anderson, P.E. – Civil Engineering ‘78

Argen Polymer LLC

Anthony Bahr – Petroleum Engineering ‘91

Attabox

Mike Meinscher – Industrial Distribution ‘89

Brazos Valley Bombers

Uri Geva – Computer Science ‘98

Broadleaf Commerce, LLC

Brian Polster – Computer Science ‘92

Capital Project Solutions, Inc.

James Pustejovsky - Engineering Technology – Civil Construction ‘85

Credichapin

Alvaro Stein – Industrial Engineering ‘82

CRU, Ltd.

Robert Martinez – Civil Engineering ‘88

Crystal Mountain Sel Sahara (TX), LLC

Richard R. Lonquist – Petroleum Engineering ‘88

Brian D. Davis – Petroleum Engineering ‘88

Ben H. Bergman – Mechanical Engineering ‘92

Stephen L. Pattee – Petroleum Engineering ‘13

Delta Structural Technology LLC.

Paul Gugenheim – Industrial Engineering ‘73

DIFFCO

Matt Diffendal – Industrial Distribution ‘01

eCatholic

Josh Simmons – Industrial Distribution ‘00

FrogSlayer, LLC

Kyle Marshall – Electrical Engineering ‘06

Grapevine Dodge Chrysler Jeep Ram

Ben Keating – Industrial Engineering ‘94

Hayden Consultants, Inc.

Rachel Hayden – Civil Engineering ‘89

HMT Engineering & Surveying

Stephen Hanz – Civil Engineering ‘92

KFW Engineers

George Weron – Civil Engineering ‘97

Craig Fletcher – Agricultural Engineering ‘97

Blaine Lopez – Civil Engineering ‘96

LJA Engineering, Inc.

Calvin T. Ladner, PE – Civil Engineering ‘80

Jeff Collins, PE – Civil Engineering ‘80

James Moehlman – Civil Engineering ‘73

M-erg

Martha Parker – Bioengineering ‘95 

Miner Corporation

Phil Miner – Ocean Engineering ‘80

MP2 Energy

Terry Dodson – Electrical Engineering ‘87

OTA Compression, LLC

Grant Swartzwelder – Petroleum Engineering ‘85

PinnacleART

Ryan Sitton – Mechanical Engineering ‘97

Jennifer Sitton – Mechanical Engineering ‘97

Premier Coil Solutions, Inc.

Brett White – Industrial Distribution ‘99

Ray Rothrock – Nuclear Engineering ‘77

Protection Engineering Consultants

Kirk Marchand – Civil Engineering ‘79 

RAS A/C & Heating Services

Lance Abney – Engineering Technology ‘93

Refund Retriever, LLC

Brandon Byers – Computer Science ‘01

Sabre Commercial, Inc.

John P. Cyrier – Mechanical Engineering Technology ‘95

Shift Administrators, LLC

Blake Birkenfeld – Computer Science ‘06

Sledge Engineering

Casey Sledge – Civil Engineering ‘93

Superior Delivery Service, a J.H Walker Company

Jefferson Walker – Industrial Distribution ‘12

Texas Swim Academy

Robert Bruce McMordie – Marine Engineering ‘78

The Wood Group of Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation

Matt Wood – Industrial Distribution ‘99

Trilliant Surgical, Ltd.

Jon Olson – Biomedical Engineering ‘00

Chat Steitle – Biomedical Engineering ‘98

Tropacaval Media

Ben Keating – Industrial Engineering ‘94