Banks recognizes Faculty and Staff Award winners

M. Katherine Banks, vice chancellor and dean of engineering and director of the Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station (TEES), recognized Faculty and Staff Award winners during the 2016 Faculty and Staff Awards banquet.

Banks presented Faculty Awards, Staff Excellence Awards, a New Employee Award, a Key Contributor Award and the Engineering Team Award.

Staff Awards

Key Contributor Award — Ninette Portales (Engineering Human Resources)

New Employee Award — Shraddha Sankhe (Engineering Communications)

Staff Excellence Award — Carol Broach (Engineering Academic and Student Affairs); Joshua Cook (Texas Center for Applied Technology); Sarah Curylo (Civil Engineering); Barbara Mendoza (Engineering Communications); Kaitlin Nichols (Business Services Biomedical Engineering); Brooke Schneider (National Center for Therapeutics Manufacturing); Carolyn Warzon (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

DSC_5744_1Engineering Team Award — TEES Fiscal BAM Implementation Team (Dana Ethridge; Mary Williams; Tiphany Bode; Gina Gressett; Karen Gregory; Lynn Krueger)

Faculty Awards 

College of Engineering Teaching Awards

Tenneco Meritorious Teaching Award — Dr. Mary Preston McDougall (Biomedical Engineering)

Eugene Webb Faculty Teaching Award — Dr. Robert Randall (Ocean Engineering)

William Keeler Memorial Fund Teaching Award — Dr. S.P. Bhattacharyya (Electrical and Computer Engineering); Dr. H. Gene Hawkins, Jr. (Civil Engineering)

George Armistead, Jr. ’23 Faculty Excellence Teaching Award — Dr. Paval Tsvetkov (Nuclear Engineering)

Instructional Faculty Teaching Award — Dr. Peter England (Civil Engineering); Dr. John Haglund (Mechanical Engineering); Dr. Matilda McVay (Mechanical Engineering); Dr. Amanda Wood (Ocean Engineering)

Association of Former Students College-Level Distinguished Teaching Award — Dr. Melissa Grunlan (Biomedical Engineering); Dr. H. Gene Hawkins, Jr. (Civil Engineering); Dr. Dmitri Loguinov (Computer Science and Engineering); Dr. Erick Moreno-Centeno (Industrial and Systems Engineering)

College of Engineering Service Awards

Charles W. Crawford Distinguished Service Award — Dr. Jerald Caton (Mechanical Engineering)

Eugene Webb Faculty Service Award — Dr. John Criscione (Biomedical Engineering); Dr. Jay Porter (Engineering Technology and Industrial Distribution)

College of Engineering Contribution Awards

Barbara and Ralph Cox ’53 Faculty Award for Contributions — Dr. Satish Bukkapatnam (Industrial and Systems Engineering)

Charles H. Barclay, Jr ’45 Award for Contributions — Dr. Sergio Capareda (Biological and Agricultural Engineering)

Williams Brothers Construction Engineering Award for Contributions — Dr. Stefan Hurlebaus (Civil Engineering)

William O. & Montine P. Head Memorial Research Fund for Contributions — Dr. Alex Sprintson (Electrical and Computer Engineering) 

College of Engineering Faculty Fellows

William Keeler Faculty Fellow— Dr. Rusty Harris (Electrical and Computer Engineering); Dr. Anastasia Muliana (Mechanical Engineering)

Herbert H. Richardson Faculty Fellow — Dr. Lin Shao (Nuclear Engineering)

William O. and Montine P. Head Faculty Fellow — Dr. Jodie Lutkenhaus (Chemical Engineering); Dr. Choongho Yu (Mechanical Engineering)

TEES Fellow Awards

TEES Center Fellows — Dr. Keith Biggers (Texas Center for Applied Technology); Dr. Dean Schneider (Texas Center for Applied Technology)

TEES Young Faculty Fellows — Dr. Michael Moreno (Mechanical Engineering); Dr. Partha Mukherjee (Mechanical Engineering)

TEES Faculty Fellows — Dr. Raymundo Arroyave (Materials Science and Engineering); Dr. Mahmoud El-Halwagi (Chemical Engineering); Dr. Anastasia Muliana (Mechanical Engineering); Dr. Victor Ugaz (Chemical Engineering)

TEES Senior Fellows — Dr. Sharath Girimaji (Aerospace Engineering); Dr. Duncan Maitland (Biomedical Engineering); Dr. Binayak Mohanty (Biological and Agricultural Engineering); Dr. Lawrence Rauchwerger (Computer Science and Engineering)

Dean of Engineering Excellence Award

Assistant Professor — Dr. Gretchen Miller (Civil Engineering); Dr. Michael Moreno (Mechanical Engineering)

Associate Professor — Dr. Elizabeth Cosgriff-Hernandez (Biomedical Engineering); Dr. Arum Han (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Full Professor — Dr. Mark Holtzapple (Chemical Engineering); Dr. Rosana Moreira (Biological and Agricultural Engineering)