The Texas A&M Engineering Program recently invested 20 new chair and professorship appointments for the 2015-2016 academic year, in addition to recognizing current chair holders and professorships. The event was held April 19 at the Annenberg Presidential Conference Center.
Dr. M. Katherine Banks, vice chancellor and dean of engineering, spoke briefly in regards to what investiture means for the university.
It is among the oldest traditions in academia, with its origins tracing back to British universities honoring those who wear the universitys insignia and regalia, said Banks. In short, as the preeminent faculty members among our ranks, you are key to the success of Texas A&M Engineering.
Engineering faculty who were awarded the new designation of a chair or professorship were presented with bronzed medallions. The medallions symbolize the honorees commitment to teaching, research and service.
We are extremely fortunate to have an abundance of faculty members who stand shoulder-to-shoulder with their peers at the top institutions in the world, said Banks. As holders of chairs and professorships, each of you are on the leading edge of this important charge and you are serving us well.
New honorees:
Christodoulos A. Floudas Erle Nye 59 Chair Professorship for Engineering Excellence
Reza Langari J.R. Thompson Department Head Chair
Duane A. McVay Albert B. Stevens Chair Professorship in Petroleum Engineering
Luis San Andres Mast-Childs Chair in Mechanical Engineering
Rodney Bowersox Ford Motor Company Design Professorship I
Satish Bukkapatnam Rockwell International Professorship
Mark Burris Herbert D. Kelleher Professorship in Transportation
Hamn-Ching Chen A.P. & Florence Wiley Professorship I
Dilma Da Silva Ford Motor Company Design Professorship II
Yu Ding Mike and Sugar Barnes Professorship
Mark A. Lawley TEES Research Professorship
Jenn-Tai Liang John E. and Deborah F. Bethancourt Professorship
Rabi H. Mohtar TEES Research Professorship
Alan Needleman TEES Distinguished Research Professor
Stratos Pistikopoulos TEES Distinguished Research Professor
Lawrence Rauchwerger Eppright Professorship in Engineering
Helen Reed Edward Pete Aldridge `60 Professorship
Peter Rentzepis TEES Distinguished Research Professor
Hung-Jue Sue TEES Research Professorship
Victor Ugaz Charles D. Holland `53 Professorship
Current chair and professorship holders:
Stuart D. Anderson - Zachry Chair in Construction Integration
M. Katherine Banks Harold J. Haynes Deans Chair in Engineering
Maria A. Barrufet Baker Hughes Chair
Bill Batchelor - R.P. Gregory class of 32 Chair
Jean-Louis Briaud Spencer J. Buchanan `26 Chair
Kai Chang TI Chair in Analog Engineering
Dara W. Childs Leland T. Jordan `29 Chair
Akhil Datta-Gupta L.F. Peterson `36 Chair
Edward R. Dougherty, Jr. Robert M. Kennedy `26 Chair
Costas Georghiades - Delbert A. Whitaker Chair
Kenneth R. Hall Jack E. & Francis Brown Chair in Engineering
Je-Chin Han Marcus C. Easterling `30 Chair
A. Daniel Hill - Noble Chair
David C. Hyland - Royce E. Wisenbaker Class of 39 Chair
John L. Junkins - Royce E. Wisenbaker Class of 39 Chair in Innovation
M. Nazmul Karim Mike OConnor Chair II
Michael J. King - LeSuer Chair in Reservoir Management
P.R. Kumar Chair in Computer Engineering
Dimitris C. Lagoudas John & Bea Slattery Chair
F. Barry Lawrence - Leonard and Valerie Bruce Leadership Chair in Industrial Distribution
Dallas N. Little E.B. Snead 25 Chair
Robert L. Lytton - Fred J. Benson Chair
Cesar Malave - Sugar and Mike Barnes Department Head Chair in Industrial and Systems Engineering
Mahboobul Sam Mannan Mike OConnor Chair I
Binayak Mohanty - College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Chair in Hydrological Engineering and Sciences
Hisham Nasr-El-Din - John Edgar Holt Class of 27 Chair
John M. Niedzwecki - Wofford Cain Senior Chair in Engineering Offshore Technology
Calvin Parnell Endowed Chair in Cotton Engineering, Ginning and Mechanization
K.R. Rajagopal - Forsyth Chair in Mechanical Engineering
J.N. Reddy - Oscar S. Wyatt, Jr. Class of 45 Chair
B. Don Russell, Jr. - Harry E. Bovay, Jr. Chair for the History and Ethics of Professional Engineering
Edgar Sanchez-Sinencio - T-I Jack Kilby Chair in Analog Engineering
William S. Saric - George J. Eppright Class of 26 Chair
Marlan Scully TEES Distinguished Research Chair
Chanan Singh - Irma Runyon Chair
Vijay Singh - Caroline and William N. Lehrer Distinguished Chair in Water Engineering
Peter P. Valko Robert Whiting Chair in Petroleum Engineering
Marvin L. Adams HTRI Professorship
Nancy M. Amato Unocal Professorship
N.K. Anand - James M. Class of 12 and Ada Sutton Forsyth Professorship
Kalyan Annamalai - G. Paul Pepper Class of 54 Professorship
Robin L. Autenrieth - A.P. and Florence Wiley Professorship
Perla B. Balbuena - Gas Processors Suppliers Association Professorship in Chemical Engineering
Shankar P. Bhattacharyya - Robert M. Kennedy Class of 26 Professorship
Thomas A. Blasingame Robert L. Whiting Professorship
Joseph M. Bracci A.P. & Florance Wiley Professorship II
Dragomir B. Bukur Joe M. Nesbitt Professorship
Jerald A. Caton - Gulf Oil/Thomas A. Dietz Professorship
David E. Claridge - Leland T. Jordan Class of 29 Professorship
Gerard L. Cote - Charles H. and Bettye Barclay Professorship
Aniruddha Datta - J.W. Runyon, Jr. Professorship in Electrical Engineering
Mehradad Ehsani Robert M. Kennedy 26 Professorship I
Mahmoud M. El-Halwagi McFerrin Professorship in Chemical Engineering
Prasad N. Enjeti - T-I Professorship in Engineering
Sharath Girimaji General Dynamics Professorship
Yassin A. Hassan Sallie & Don Davis 61 Professorship in Engineering
Arul Jayaraman - Ray B. Nesbitt Professorship
Daniel F. Jennings - I. Andrew Rader Professorship
Ibrahim Karaman - Chevron Professorship
Mladen Kezunovic Eugene E. Webb 43 Professorship in Electrical Engineering
Yue Kuo Dow Chemical Professorship
Victor Jorge Leon - Allen-Bradley Professorship
John Mander - Zachry Professorship in Design and Construction Integration
Scott Miller - Debbie and Dennis Segers Class of 75 Professorship
Robin Murphy - Raytheon Company Professorship in Computer Engineering
Cam V. Nguyen TI Professorship II in Analog Engineering
Zivko Nikolov, Dow Professor in Process Engineering
Eric L. Petersen Nelson-Jackson Professorship
Andreas A. Polycarpou - Meinhard H. Kotzebu Class of 14 Professorship
Robert E. Randall - W.H. Bauer Professorship in Dredging Engineering
A.L. Narasimha Reddy - J.W. Runyon, Jr. Professorship in Electrical Engineering
William Schneider Zachry Industry Teaching Program
Taher M. Schobeiri - Oscar S. Wyatt Jr. Professorship
Jorge M. Seminario - Lanatter and Herbert Fox Professorship in Chemical Engineering
Jose Silva-Martinez - T-I Professorship in Analog Engineering
Arun R. Srinivasa Holdredge/Paul Professorship
Ramesh Talreja - Tenneco Professorship
Valerie E. Taylor - Royce E. Wisenbaker Professorship
Hamid A. Toliyat - Ratheon Professorship in Electrical Engineering
Jennifer Welch - Chevron Professorship
Steven M. Wright - Royce E. Wisenbaker Professorship
Ralph A. Wurbs - Arthur McFarland class of 1905 Professorship in Engineering
Ding Zhu - L.F. Pete Peterson Class of 36 Professorship
Behbood "Ben" Zoghi - Victor H. Thompson Professorship