Faculty and staff honored for years of service

Photo of YOS honorees Dec 2013

Pictured left to right: Dr. M. Katherine Banks, vice chancellor and dean of engineering, with Jean-Louis Briaud, Teresa Wright, Linda Huff and Robert Nevels.

Faculty and staff in the Dwight Look College of Engineering and the Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station (TEES) were recognized Dec. 5 for their years of service to the Engineering Program of the A&M System.

Recognized for 35 years of service were:

  • Jean-Louis Briaud, Civil Engineering
  • Linda Huff, TEES Texas Center for Applied Technology
  • Robert Nevels, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Chanan Singh, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Teresa Wright, Office of the Vice Chancellor and Dean

30 years of service honorees:

  • Antonia Alvarado, Chemical Engineering
  • Rosemary Chavez, Fiscal Office
  • Mike Nelson, Information Systems
  • Lee Peddicord, Nuclear Engineering
  • Edgar Sanchez-Sinencio, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Robert Wattenbarger, Petroleum Engineering
  • Matthew Whiteacre, Educational Program Research

25 years of service honorees:

  • Walter Ayers, Petroleum Engineering
  • Karen Barfield, Office of the Vice Chancellor and Dean
  • Prasad Enjeti,  Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Ella Gallagher, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Victoria Garcia, Civil Engineering
  • Jana Greig, Engineering Budgets and Payroll
  • Peter Keating, Civil Engineering
  • Michael Linger, Civil Engineering
  • Bryan Maggard, Petroleum Engineering
  • Kimberly Moses, Educational Program Research
  • Nicole Pottberg, Personnel Services
  • Luis San Andres, Mechanical Engineering
  • Gary Sera, Texas Engineering Extension Service
  • Will Wilhelm, Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Lana Wilson, Nuclear Security Science and Policy Institute
  • Steven Wright, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Ben Zoghi, Engineering Technology
  • Dan Zollinger, Civil Engineering

20 years of service honorees:

  • David Boyle, Nuclear Security Science and Policy Institute
  • Amy Caldwell, Nuclear Engineering
  • Chris Felderhoff, Offshore Technology Research Center
  • Richard Furuta, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Joseph Hurley, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Andrea Loggins, Aerospace Engineering
  • Nancy Luedke, Petroleum Engineering
  • Matthew Potter, Civil Engineering
  • Jim Reynolds, Nuclear Science Center
  • Steve Suh, Mechanical Engineering
  • Peter Valko, Petroleum Engineering
  • Yolanda Veals, Aerospace Engineering
  • Hank Walker, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Lona Warren, Civil Engineering
  • Mary Williams, Engineering Program Office
  • Robert Wood, Petroleum Engineering