Texas A&M Engineering honors faculty

Photo of faculty award recipients

Pictured left to right: Dr. M. Katherine Banks with the William Keeler Faculty Fellows Dr. Erchin Serpedin, Dr. Rosana Moreira, Dr. Binayak Mohanty and Dr. Duncan Maitland.

 

Dr. M. Katherine Banks, vice chancellor and dean of engineering, recognized faculty members in the Dwight Look College of Engineering for their teaching, service and contributions to Texas A&M Engineering during a ceremony and banquet April 25.

Faculty honored at the banquet were:

Overall Contributions
E.D. Brockett Professorship Award
Jaime Grunlan
Mechanical Engineering

Texas A&M Engineering Faculty Fellows

Barbara and Ralph Cox '53 Faculty Fellow
William Charlton
Nuclear Engineering

Charles H. Barclay, Jr. Faculty Fellows
Yoonsuck Choe
Computer Science and Engineering

Yu Ding
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Herbert H. Richardson Faculty Fellows
Anastasia Muliana
Mechanical Engineering

Miladin Radovic
Mechanical Engineering

Williams Brothers Construction Company Faculty Fellow
Stefan Hurlebaus
Civil Engineering

William Keeler Faculty Fellows
Duncan Maitland
Biomedical Engineering

Binayak Mohanty
Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Rosana Moreira
Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Erchin Serpedin
Electrical and Computer Engineering

William O. & Montine P. Head Faculty Fellows
Gregory Huff
Electrical and Computer Engineering

John Hurtado
Aerospace Engineering

 

Service
Charles W. Crawford Service Award
Amarnath Banerjee
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Maria Barrufet
Petroleum Engineering

Charles Glover
Chemical Engineering

 

Teaching Excellence
Association of Former Students College-level Distinguished Teaching Award
John Criscione
Biomedical Engineering

Alex Fang
Engineering Technology and Industrial Distribution

Krishna Narayanan
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Helen Reed
Aerospace Engineering

Caterpillar Teaching Excellence Award
Stefan Hurlebaus
Civil Engineering

Devesh Ranjan
Mechanical Engineering

Tenneco Meritorious Teaching Award
Arul Jayaraman
Chemical Engineering

BP Teaching Excellence Award
Melissa Grunlan
Biomedical Engineering

 

Research Excellence
TEES Fellows
Tahir Cagin
Chemical Engineering

Arum Han
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Haiyan Wang
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Xinghang Zhang
Mechanical Engineering

Hisham Nasr-El-Din
Petroleum Engineering

TEES Select Young Faculty
Zhilei Chen
Chemical Engineering

Elizabeth Cosgriff-Hernandez
Biomedical Engineering

Jodie Lutkenhaus
Chemical Engineering

Kristen Maitland
Biomedical Engineering

Devesh Ranjan
Mechanical Engineering

David Staack
Mechanical Engineering

Choongho Yu
Mechanical Engineering