Texas A&M Engineering honors faculty for excellence in teaching, research and service

Texas A&M Engineering recognized more than 40 faculty members with awards for teaching, research and service at an awards banquet May 4.

Before the awards were announced, four administrators in the Dwight Look College of Engineering who are stepping down were honored for their service:

  • Dr. Jo Howze, senior associate dean of academic programs, who is retiring after 39 years of service;
  • Dr. Brett Peters, head of the Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering since 2004;
  • Dr. Valerie Taylor, head of the Department of Computer Science and Engineering since 2004; and
  • Dr. Dennis O'Neal, head of the Department of of Mechanical Engineering since 2003.


Overall Contributions
Faculty honored for contributions to Texas A&M Engineering were:

E.D. Brockett Professorship Award
Dr. Philip Hemmer, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dr. Michael McShane, Biomedical Engineering

Halliburton Foundation Professorship
Dr. Arun Srinivasa, Mechanical Engineering

Texas A&M Engineering Faculty Fellows
Charles H. Barclay, Jr. '23 Faculty Fellow
Dr. Haiyan Wang, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Herbert H. Richardson Fellows
Dr. Melissa Grunlan, Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Carl Laird, Chemical Engineering

WIlliam O. and Montine P. Head Faculty Fellows
Dr. Sila Çetinkaya, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Harry Hogan, Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Jerome Schubert, Petroleum Engineering
Dr. Wei Zhan, Engineering Technology and Industrial Distribution

William Keeler Faculty Fellow
Dr. Helen Reed

Williams Brothers Construction Co. Faculty Fellow
Dr. Mary Beth Hueste

Service

Charles W. Crawford Service Award
Dr. Guy Curry, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Prasad Enjeti, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dr. Harry Hogan, Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Rosana Moreira, Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Dr. Srinivas Vadali, Aerospace Engineering

Teaching Excellence

Association of Former Students College-level Distinguished Teaching Award
Dr. Nancy Amato, Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. John Hurtado, Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Timothy J. Jacobs, Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Mary Preston McDougall, Biomedical Engineering

Caterpillar Teaching Excellence Award
Dr. Mary Preston McDougall, Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Halit Üster, Industrial and Systems Engineering

Tenneco Meritorious Teaching Award
Dr. Rashid Abu Al-Rub, Civil Engineering
Dr. Arunachalam "Chalam" Narayanan, Engineering Technology and Industrial Distribution

BP Teaching Excellence Award
Dr. Raghupathy Karthikeyan, Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Dr. Ding Zhu, Petroleum Engineering

Research Excellence

TEES Fellows
Dr. Perla Balbuena, Chemical Engineering
Dr. Yu Ding, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Sharath S. Girimaji, Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Dan Hill, Petroleum Engineering
Dr. Binayak Mohanty, Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Dr. Eric PEtersen

TEES Select Young Faculty
Dr. Shuguang Cui, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dr. Zachary Grasley, Civil Engineering
Dr. Timothy J. Jacobs, Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Carl Laird, Chemical Engineering
Dr. Lin Shao, Nuclear Engineering

Download the full awards booklet here.