Undergraduate Scholarships and Awards

There is no need for additional paperwork for departmental scholarships; students just need to apply for financial aid through Texas A&M’s Financial Aid and Scholarships Office (financialaid.tamu.edu and  scholarships.tamu.edu).  Additional scholarship information for the College of Engineering is available at: /apply/scholarships/coe-undergrad . Other scholarship opportunities within and outside TAMU are described at: https://scholarships.tamu.edu/

Awards

NameDescriptionCriteria
Professor Edwin S. Holdredge Award The Professor Edwin S. Holdredge Award was established by Mr. J. Mike Walker ’66 and his wife Donna in 2003 in honor of Professor Edwin S. Holdredge. The award is presented to senior students in Mechanical Engineering who have scored the highest GPAs in their class. Dr. Holdredge began his career at Texas A&M in 1939 and retired in 1980 as Professor Emeritus of Mechanical Engineering. He was a gifted teacher and chaired forty Master of Science and Doctor of Philosophy committees. Dr. Holdredge was awarded a Distinguished Achievement Award in 1962. Mr. Walker, a former student of Dr. Holdredge, graduated from Texas A&M with a degree in Mechanical Engineering in 1966. He has worked for Dril-Quip, Inc. since 1981. Senior student with highest GPA at the end of the Spring semester and less than 25 credit hours remaining
K.R. Ramamani Undergraduate Thesis Award The K.R. Ramamani Undergraduate Thesis Award was established in 2004 by professor K. R. Rajagopal, a faculty member in the Department of Mechanical Engineering. The award honors his father and will provide assistance to a Mechanical Engineering student entering their senior year in the honors program and plans to complete an undergraduate honors thesis during their senior year at Texas A&M University. Senior; in the honors program, completing honors thesis, selected by Department Head

Scholarships

Henry J. Bettencourt, Jr. '49 Scholarship

NameCriteria
Advisory Council Scholarship No specific criteria
Clarence Albert '29 Scholarship Junior or Senior Classification; Minimum 2.5 gpa; prefer students with financial need.
Gladys M. & William D. Allison '44 Scholarship No specific criteria
William T. Asbill '66 Memorial Scholarship Require students with financial need; Chosen on the basis of academic achievement and extra-curricular activities
ASME Golf Scholarship No specific criteria
Edmond I. Bailey '61 Memorial Scholarship No specific criteria
Bechtel Group Foundation Scholarship No specific criteria
Dr. Alison J. Berry '76 Scholarship Prefer students with financial need
Gloria and Tony Best '72 Endowed Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Required to be in Corp
Henry J. Bettencourt, Jr. '49 Scholarship Minimum 3.0 gpa; US citizen; NMSF ONLY OR HIGHEST ACADEMICALLY QUALIFIED STUDENT; $2500 award
BP America Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Minimum 3.2 GPA; sophomore, junior, senior classification; US citizen or permanent resident; Leadership in Extracurriculars; Interest in oil & gas; Underrepresented status (ethnicity or gender)
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas E. Broussard '44 Scholarship Minimum 2.75 GPA; US Citizen; Freshmen-Top 3rd HS class
Clayton T. Burger '00 Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Must be a transfer student, preference for a student which participates in athletics or student organization associated with athletics
Lou and C.C. Burton '42 Scholarship Fund in Mechanical Engineering Minimum 2.8 GPA; Financial need preferred; Junior or Senior classification.
Chevron Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Preference for student that increases diversity in department
Vandiver L. Childs Jr., Captain USAF, Memorial Scholarship Junior or senior classification; awarded to top junior dynamic student in MEEN 363 or future equivalent of MEEN 363 course.
Cockrell/Freeport-McMoRan Scholarship Senior classification; chosen based on merit
Aaron Cohen '52 Engineering Scholarship Minimum of 3.25 GPA; financial need required; sophomore, junior, or senior classification; US citizen; Texas resident; student of unquestioned integrity, demonstrating leadership, commitment, & responsibility 
Jeannette and Robert B. Conn '51 Scholarship Corps preferred; preferred for students who graduated from Bexar and Gillepsie counties.
ConocoPhillips Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Minimum 3.0 GPA; preference for a female or minority student.
Don P. Dixon '57 and Sons Scholarship Preference for students who graduated from Geneva School of Boerne, San Antonio Christian Schools, New Braunfels Christian Academy, Castle Hills First Baptist School, Concordia Lutheran School, Regents School of Austin, Grace Community School, or any home-schooled graduate of Bexar, Comal, Kendal, Kerr, Medina, Gonzales, or Bandera county. If unavailable, candidate must be graduate of private, parochial, or home school in the state of Texas. Preference for leadership through organizations.
Dow Aggies Endowed Scholarship Minimum 2.5 GPA; financial need preferred; freshman, sophomore, junior classification.
Billie G. Earnheart Memorial Scholarship Financial need preferred; Excellent academic progress and leadership.
Evanoff Scholarship Fund Minimum 3.0 GPA; one recipient must be female; leadership and interest in outdoor recreational or fitness activities.
Diana P. and Thomas E. Fisher '66 Scholarship No specific criteria
Fluor Aggies Endowed Scholarship Financial need required; junior or senior classification; US citizen or permanent resident; Preference to student who desires career in engineering & construction, related work experience preferred, leadership; specifies course requirements for U4.
FMC Endowed Scholarship in Engineering Minimum 3.25 GPA; financial need required; Junior classification; US citizen or permanent resident; Leadership, interest in oil & gas, extracurricular activities or part-time work. Preference will be given to current employees of FMC corporation in College Station.
Morris E. Foster '65 Scholarship Financial need preferred; US citizen; Top half of class based on cumulative GPR.
Marie M. and James H. Galloway, Jr. '29 Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; financial need required; US citizen; academic performance considered.
Bobbie and Louis Gee '44 Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; financial need required; US citizen; Texas resident, top 15% of HS class.
Mary Ann and Gordon Gibson '55 Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; US citizen; Freshman must be top 25% of HS class, texas resident, leadership skills, participation in recognized university activities/organizations.
Ernst H. and Eva C. Gras Memorial Scholarship No specific criteria.
A.W. Guill '41 Scholarship Financial need required; Junior or senior classification; US Citizen.
Bill and Janice Hanna/Koch Industries Scholarship minimum 3.0 GPA or top 25% of M.E. class; Junior or senior classification; recipient should have excellent written and oral communication skills, ability to work with others, demonstrate leadership potential through organizations.
William M. Hays, Jr. '64 Memorial Scholarship Preference to graduate of Comal ISD.
Gordon R. and Peggy Hopkins General Rudder Corps Scholarship Financial need required; Junior classification; member of corps.
Tim Kerlee, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship Freshman student with sophomore hours or transfer student who will attend TAMU for the first time; academics over need, demonstrates leadership, prefer out of state student.
John A Langston '12 Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; financial need required; Texas resident; if freshman, must have graduated in top 25% of HS class.
Frank M. & Wilton H. Leverett Scholarship Financial need required; sophomore, junior or senior classification; selection based on overcoming financial difficulties, sincerity of purpose, general qualities of sound character, constructive attitude, and devotion to duty.
Betty L. and Jesse T. Luce '56 Scholarship Minimum 2.0 GPA; US citizen, Texas resident; chosen based on academic achievement, extracurricular activities, and financial need.
Marathon Oil Company Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; financial need preferred; must have work authorization for internship in US prior to graduation, intent to work in the energy industry.
Gary W. Markham '71 Scholarship Financial need preferred; preference for student who graduated from HS in Motley county or a rural area in Texas.
Elizabeth and Raymond Marlow '53 Scholarship Financial need required; chosen based on extracurricular activities and academic achievement.
Mildred and Charles A. Mast'51 Scholarship  No specific criteria.
Eddie and Joe Mattei '53 Endowed Scholarship Preference for female.
William Bryan McDaniel, Jr. '47 and Frances Thomas McDaniel Memorial Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; freshman.
Joe C. Merritt '63 Scholarship Minimum 2.5 GPA; corps preferred; financial need preferred; sophomore, junior or senior classification.
Mechanical Engineering Scholarship Fund Financial need preferred.
Edward Richard Mrozik Scholarship Minimum 2.0 GPA; financial need required; US citizen.
James H. Munnerlyn '58 Memorial Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Minimum 2.0 GPA
Ginny and Emmitt J. Nelson '51 Scholarship Financial need preferred; US citizen; graduate of US high school.
Thomas Christopher O'Leary '12 Memorial Scholarship Financial need required; preference to graduate of Whitehouse HS in Whitehouse, TX. Or preference in this order: graduate of Mt. Pleasant HS, graduate of Smith or Titus County HS, graduate of any Texas school.
Janet and Thomas Paul '62 Scholarship Corps required; US citizen; prefer a student pursuing field of study in turbomachinery, or consult Mr. Paul for further direction.
Phillips Petroleum Scholarship Financial need required; minority and good academic status.
Pioneer Natural Resources No specific criteria.
Judy K. and Donald Ray '68 Scholarship George and Ruby Lee Sandars Scholarship.
Kyle M. Richter '10 Endowed Scholarship Leadership within College of Engineering.
San Antonio Endowed Mechanical Engineering Scholarship No specific criteria.
George and Ruby Lee Sandars Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; sophomore, junior or senior classification; leadership and extra-curricular activities.
David L. Sanders '90 Scholarship No specific criteria.
Sandford Scholarship Corps required; sophomore classification; Texas resident.
Schlumberger ASME Scholarship Minimum 3.5 GPA; junior or senior classification; US citizen or permanent resident; active member of ASME, preference for Student interested in graduate school, one scholarship given to female.
Schlumberger Pi Tau Sigma Scholarship No specific criteria.
Linda and Ralph Schmidt '68 Scholarship Financial need required; student who graduated from Fayette County- Schulenburg HS in Schulenburg, TX, and La Grange HS in La Grange, TX, Colorado County-Weimar HS in Weimar, TX, if not schools the counties in order- 1)Fayette, 2)La Vaca, 3)Colorado.
Mary Jo and Donald R. Schroeter '63 Scholarship US citizen; graduate of Texas HS, preference for child or dependent of US service man or woman who was killed/disabled while on active duty in US military.
Mollie and Jim Schulze '50 Scholarship Financial need required; US citizen; upper 10% of graduating class when awarded to U1, GPA in upper quartile when awarded to upper class man, graduate from Texas HS.
Dr. Clifford M. Simmang '36 Retired Brigadier General Scholarship Minimum 2.0 GPA; member of corps preferred; financial need required; US citizen.
Keith R. Slaughter '49 Scholarship Member of corps preferred; freshman classification.
Jay H. Stafford '48 Scholarship No specific criteria.
Caddess, Simmang, Thompson Awards Senior classification; Good GPR, active participation in appropriate technical society, documented significant contribution to the discipline in industrial employment/research/development work.
Ted & Dee Stephens '52 Scholarship Member or corps required; Texas HS graduate who stayed in Texas all 4 years.
Emil' 68 and Liz Swize Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Minimum 2.0 GPA; possibly financial need; possibly first generation student.
Sharon and Joel Talley '83 Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Financial need required; participated in co-op or internship within 12 months of being awarded the scholarship.
Tenaris Roberto Rocca Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; US citizen.
Gladys P. and David M. Wilks '69 Scholarship  Financial need preferred; awarded based on academic achievement, extracurricular activities, and financial need.
Donald H. Winkler Memorial Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; Senior classification; Active in ASME.
Melanie Stiborik Graves '77 & James R. Graves Jr. '77 Scholarship Minimum 2.7 GPA; US citizen; Preference given to students who graduated from a Harris County HS.
Jennifer '93 and Scott '93 Gill Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Minimum 2.0 GPA; financial need preferred; female recipient; recipients family have an adjusted gross income ranging from $40,000-$100,000.
David B. Duthu ’77 and Robert J. Duthu Scholarship Preference for a student majoring in MEEN; Must be U.S. resident; prefer 1st generation student; prefer student from low income families
Wanda and Ken Roden Scholarship ENDOWED
Gussie and Horace P. Dansby '32 Scholarship Freshman (award will not be renewable past freshman year); Top 10% of high school graduating class; Texas Resident; Graduate of Bryan High School, Rudder High School, A&M Consolidated High School, College Station High School or Fort Bend Christian Academy; Demonstrated leadership skills and/or community involvement; 3 letters of recommendation from individuals who know the student in a personal way (i.e. teacher, scout leader, pastor, coach, etc.)
Norma and Richard A. Smith '59 Freshman (award will not be renewable past freshman year); Top 10% of high school graduating class; Texas Resident; Graduate of Bryan High School, Rudder High School, A&M Consolidated High School, College Station High School or Fort Bend Christian Academy; Demonstrated leadership skills and/or community involvement; 3 letters of recommendation from individuals who know the student in a personal way (i.e. teacher, scout leader, pastor, coach, etc.)

Need Based Scholarship

NameCriteria
Turbomachinery Symposium Founders Committee Scholarship Scholarship set up to help mechanical engineering students cope with exceptional, unforeseen financial circumstances; student mus be in good standing; scholarship can be awarded at anytime during the year.

Students whose department scholarship has been rescinded during the academic year due to not meeting scholarship criteria/requirements have the right to appeal. The student must provide a petition letter to the department scholarship committee about extenuating circumstances that may have hindered their scholarship eligibility. Appeals are reviewed by the committee on a case-by-case basis.