Undergraduate Scholarships and Awards

There is no need for additional paperwork for departmental scholarships; students just need to apply for financial aid through Texas A&M’s Financial Aid and Scholarships Office (financialaid.tamu.edu and  scholarships.tamu.edu).  Additional scholarship information for the College of Engineering is available at: /apply/scholarships/coe-undergrad . Other scholarship opportunities within and outside TAMU are described at: https://scholarships.tamu.edu/

Awards

NameDescriptionCriteria
Professor Edwin S. Holdredge Award The Professor Edwin S. Holdredge Award was established by Mr. J. Mike Walker ’66 and his wife Donna in 2003 in honor of Professor Edwin S. Holdredge. The award is presented to senior students in Mechanical Engineering who have scored the highest GPAs in their class. Dr. Holdredge began his career at Texas A&M in 1939 and retired in 1980 as Professor Emeritus of Mechanical Engineering. He was a gifted teacher and chaired forty Master of Science and Doctor of Philosophy committees. Dr. Holdredge was awarded a Distinguished Achievement Award in 1962. Mr. Walker, a former student of Dr. Holdredge, graduated from Texas A&M with a degree in Mechanical Engineering in 1966. He has worked for Dril-Quip, Inc. since 1981. Senior student with highest GPA at the end of the Spring semester and less than 25 credit hours remaining
K.R. Ramamani Undergraduate Thesis Award The K.R. Ramamani Undergraduate Thesis Award was established in 2004 by professor K. R. Rajagopal, a faculty member in the Department of Mechanical Engineering. The award honors his father and will provide assistance to a Mechanical Engineering student entering their senior year in the honors program and plans to complete an undergraduate honors thesis during their senior year at Texas A&M University. Senior; in the honors program, completing honors thesis, selected by Department Head
Caddess, Simmang, Thompson Awards These awards honor the most outstanding Mechanical Engineering undergraduate students who graduated in the previous academic year. The awards honor the namesake professors who worked in the areas of thermal science, machine design, and materials science.  Senior classification; Good GPR, active participation in appropriate technical society, documented significant contribution to the discipline in industrial employment/research/development work.

Scholarships

Henry J. Bettencourt, Jr. '49 Scholarship

NameCriteria
Advisory Council Scholarship Preference to support efforts to increase underrepresented groups and recruitment of new incoming student. Preference for students active in student organizations, leadership, and extra curricular activities and students with strong academics. 
Clarence Albert '29 Scholarship Junior or Senior Classification; Minimum 2.5 GPA; Prefer students with financial need.
Ninette Allen-Maples Scholarship No specific criteria
Gladys M. & William D. Allison '44 Scholarship No specific criteria
William T. Asbill '66 Memorial Scholarship Require students with financial need; Chosen on the basis of academic achievement and extra-curricular activities
ASME Golf Scholarship No specific criteria
ASME South Texas Section (STS) Junior or senior classification; Minimum 2.8 GPA and 3.0 GPA in major; student must be an active member in local chapter of ASME with firm academic background
Edmond I. Bailey '61 Memorial Scholarship No specific criteria
Bechtel Group Foundation Scholarship No specific criteria
Dr. Alison J. Berry '76 Scholarship Prefer students with financial need
Gloria and Tony Best '72 Endowed Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Student required to be in Corps of Cadets
Henry J. Bettencourt, Jr. '49 Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; US citizen; NMSF only or highest academically qualified student
Boeing Company Scholarship No specific criteria
BP America Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Minimum 3.2 GPA; sophomore, junior, senior classification; US citizen or permanent resident; Leadership in extracurricular organizations; Interest in oil & gas; Underrepresented status (ethnicity or gender)
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas E. Broussard '44 Scholarship Minimum 2.75 GPA; US Citizen; if a freshman, must be in top 3rd of HS class
Clayton T. Burger '00 Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Must be a transfer student, preference for a student which participates in athletics or student organization associated with athletics
Lou and C.C. Burton '42 Scholarship Fund in Mechanical Engineering Minimum 2.8 GPA; Financial need preferred; Junior or Senior classification.
Chevron Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Minimum 3.3 GPA; Preference for student that increases diversity in department
Vandiver L. Childs Jr., Captain USAF, Memorial Scholarship Junior or senior classification; awarded to top junior dynamic student in MEEN 363 or future equivalent of MEEN 363 course.
CITGO Petroleum Corporation Scholarship No specific criteria 
Cockrell/Freeport-McMoRan Scholarship Senior classification; chosen based on merit
Aaron Cohen '52 Engineering Scholarship Minimum of 3.25 GPA; financial need required; sophomore, junior, or senior classification; US citizen; Texas resident; student of unquestioned integrity, demonstrating leadership, commitment, & responsibility 
Jeannette and Robert B. Conn '51 Scholarship Corps preferred; preferred for students who graduated from Bexar and Gillepsie counties.
ConocoPhillips Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Minimum 3.0 GPA; preference for a female or minority student.
Gussie and Horace P. Dansby '32 Scholarship Freshman (award will not be renewable past freshman year); Top 10% of high school graduating class; Texas Resident; Graduate of Bryan High School, Rudder High School, A&M Consolidated High School, College Station High School or Fort Bend Christian Academy; Demonstrated leadership skills and/or community involvement; 3 letters of recommendation from individuals who know the student in a personal way (i.e. teacher, scout leader, pastor, coach, etc.)
Don P. Dixon '57 and Sons Scholarship Preference for students who graduated from Geneva School of Boerne, San Antonio Christian Schools, New Braunfels Christian Academy, Castle Hills First Baptist School, Concordia Lutheran School, Regents School of Austin, Grace Community School, or any home-schooled graduate of Bexar, Comal, Kendal, Kerr, Medina, Gonzales, or Bandera county. If unavailable, candidate must be graduate of private, parochial, or home school in the state of Texas. Preference for leadership through organizations.
Dow Aggies Endowed Scholarship Minimum 2.5 GPA; financial need preferred; freshman, sophomore, junior classification; U.S. citizen
David B. Duthu ’77 and Robert J. Duthu Scholarship Preference for a student majoring in MEEN; Must be U.S. resident; prefer 1st generation student; prefer student from low income families
Billie G. Earnheart Memorial Scholarship Financial need preferred; Excellent academic progress and leadership.
Evanoff Scholarship Fund Minimum 3.0 GPA; one recipient must be female; leadership and interest in outdoor recreational or fitness activities.
Diana P. and Thomas E. Fisher '66 Scholarship No specific criteria
Fluor Aggies Endowed Scholarship Financial need required; junior or senior classification; US citizen or permanent resident; Preference to student who desires career in engineering & construction, related work experience preferred, leadership; specifies course requirements for U4.
FMC Endowed Scholarship in Engineering Minimum 3.25 GPA; financial need required; Junior classification; US citizen or permanent resident; Leadership, interest in oil & gas, extracurricular activities or part-time work. Preference will be given to current employees of FMC corporation in College Station.
Morris E. Foster '65 Scholarship Financial need preferred; US citizen; Top half of class based on cumulative GPR.
Marie M. and James H. Galloway, Jr. '29 Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; financial need required; US citizen; academic performance considered.
Denise '86 and Bert Garcia '81 Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Minimum 3.0 GPA
Bobbie and Louis Gee '44 Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; financial need required; US citizen; Texas resident, top 15% of HS class.
Mary Ann and Gordon Gibson '55 Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; US citizen; Freshman must be top 25% of HS class, texas resident, leadership skills, participation in recognized university activities/organizations.
Jennifer '93 and Scott '93 Gill Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Minimum 2.0 GPA; financial need preferred; female recipient
Bebe and Bruce Glasgow '73 Scholarship U.S. Resident; Graduate of San Benito High School or Odessa Permian High School
Ernst H. and Eva C. Gras Memorial Scholarship No specific criteria.
Melanie Stiborik Graves '77 & James R. Graves Jr. '77 Scholarship Minimum 2.7 GPA; US citizen; Preference given to students who graduated from a Harris County HS.
A.W. Guill '41 Scholarship Financial need required; Junior or senior classification; US Citizen.
Bill and Janice Hanna/Koch Industries Scholarship minimum 3.0 GPA or top 25% of M.E. class; Junior or senior classification; recipient should have excellent written and oral communication skills, ability to work with others, demonstrate leadership potential through organizations.
William M. Hays, Jr. '64 Memorial Scholarship Preference to graduate of Comal ISD.
Hess Scholarship No specific criteria
Gordon R. and Peggy Hopkins General Rudder Corps Scholarship Financial need required; Junior classification; member of corps.
Industrial Advisory Council in Mechanical Engineering Scholarship Minimum 3.5 GPA; U.S. Resident; Demonstrates leadership skills and involved in extra-curricular activities
International Cooling Tower, USA Scholarship Fund Minimum 2.5 GPA
Kaneka Americas Holding Scholarship No specified criteria
Tim Kerlee, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship Freshman student with sophomore hours or transfer student who will attend TAMU for the first time; academics over need, demonstrates leadership, prefer out of state student.
John A Langston '12 Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; financial need required; Texas resident; if freshman, must have graduated in top 25% of HS class.
Frank M. & Wilton H. Leverett Scholarship Financial need required; sophomore, junior or senior classification; selection based on overcoming financial difficulties, sincerity of purpose, general qualities of sound character, constructive attitude, and devotion to duty.
Marlon and T.R. (Tom) Locke, Jr. '58 Family Scholarship Must be in Corps of Cadets
Betty L. and Jesse T. Luce '56 Scholarship Minimum 2.0 GPA; US citizen, Texas resident; chosen based on academic achievement, extracurricular activities, and financial need.
Kathy M. Lynn '79 Scholarship Preference for 3.5 GPA or higher; Prefer junior classification; Prefer member of Society of Women Engineers (SWE)
Marathon Oil Company Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; financial need preferred; must have work authorization for internship in US prior to graduation, intent to work in the energy industry.
Gary W. Markham '71 Scholarship Financial need preferred; preference for student who graduated from HS in Motley county or a rural area in Texas.
Elizabeth and Raymond Marlow '53 Scholarship Financial need required; chosen based on extracurricular activities and academic achievement.
Mary and Charles R. "Ron" Martell '61 Scholarship No specific criteria
Mildred and Charles A. Mast'51 Scholarship  No specific criteria.
Eddie and Joe Mattei '53 Endowed Scholarship Preference for female.
William Bryan McDaniel, Jr. '47 and Frances Thomas McDaniel Memorial Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; freshman.
Joe C. Merritt '63 Scholarship Minimum 2.5 GPA; corps preferred; financial need preferred; sophomore, junior or senior classification.
Mechanical Engineering Scholarship Fund Financial need preferred.
Rene and Scott Moses '90 Scholarship Must be in Corps of Cadets; Texas resident 
Edward Richard Mrozik Scholarship Minimum 2.0 GPA; financial need required; US citizen.
James H. Munnerlyn '58 Memorial Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Minimum 2.0 GPA
Ginny and Emmitt J. Nelson '51 Scholarship Financial need preferred; US citizen; graduate of US high school.
Thomas Christopher O'Leary '12 Memorial Scholarship Financial need required; preference to graduate of Whitehouse HS in Whitehouse, TX. Or preference in this order: graduate of Mt. Pleasant HS, graduate of Smith or Titus County HS, graduate of any Texas school.
Janet and Thomas Paul '62 Scholarship Corps required; US citizen; prefer a student pursuing field of study in turbomachinery, or consult Mr. Paul for further direction.
Phillips Petroleum Scholarship Financial need required; minority and good academic status.
Pioneer Natural Resources No specific criteria.
Plank Endowment for International Awareness Fund in Mechanical Engineering Scholarship must encourage and support student involvement in programs that develop international skills and understanding
Judy K. and Donald Ray '68 Scholarship George and Ruby Lee Sandars Scholarship.
MEEN Undergraduate Research Scholarship Junior or senior classification; student must have desire to conduct research under supervision/guidance by faculty advisor
Kyle M. Richter '10 Endowed Scholarship Leadership within College of Engineering.
Wanda and Ken Roden Scholarship No specific criteria
San Antonio Endowed Mechanical Engineering Scholarship No specific criteria.
George and Ruby Lee Sandars Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; sophomore, junior or senior classification; leadership and extra-curricular activities.
David L. Sanders '90 Scholarship No specific criteria.
Sandford Scholarship Corps required; sophomore classification; Texas resident.
Schlumberger ASME Scholarship Minimum 3.5 GPA; junior or senior classification; US citizen or permanent resident; active member of ASME, preference for Student interested in graduate school, one scholarship given to female.
Schlumberger Pi Tau Sigma Scholarship No specific criteria.
Linda and Ralph Schmidt '68 Scholarship Financial need required; student who graduated from Fayette County- Schulenburg HS in Schulenburg, TX, and La Grange HS in La Grange, TX, Colorado County-Weimar HS in Weimar, TX, if not schools the counties in order- 1)Fayette, 2)La Vaca, 3)Colorado.
Mary Jo and Donald R. Schroeter '63 Scholarship US citizen; graduate of Texas HS, preference for child or dependent of US service man or woman who was killed/disabled while on active duty in US military.
Mollie and Jim Schulze '50 Scholarship Financial need required; US citizen; upper 10% of graduating class when awarded to U1, GPA in upper quartile when awarded to upper class man, graduate from Texas HS.
Nameer A. and Cartha Siddiqui Scholarship Minimum 3.5 GPA; preference for female student; preference for student who speaks Arabic or Urdu
Dr. Clifford M. Simmang '36 Retired Brigadier General Scholarship Minimum 2.0 GPA; member of corps preferred; financial need required; US citizen.
Keith R. Slaughter '49 Scholarship Member of corps preferred; freshman classification.
Bethanyann and Charles R. Smith '58 Scholarship U.S. Resident; Texas Resident
Vivian and Arthur M. Smith Scholarship Preference for freshman student in top 10% of high school graduating class; Prefer student that graduated from Bryan High School, Rudder High School, A&M Consolidated High School, College Station High School or Fort Bend Christian Academy; Student with demonstrated leadership skills and/or community involvement
Jay H. Stafford '48 Scholarship No specific criteria.
Ted & Dee Stephens '52 Scholarship Member or corps required; Texas HS graduate who stayed in Texas all 4 years.
Cynthia "Cindy" A. '92 and John R. Survil '84 Scholarship Prefer student who is dependent of someone currently serving or who has served in the United States Air Forces or United States Armed Forces
Emil' 68 and Liz Swize Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Minimum 2.0 GPA; prefers financial need; prefers first generation student.
Sharon and Joel Talley '83 Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Financial need required; participated in co-op or internship within 12 months of being awarded the scholarship.
Tenaris Roberto Rocca Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; US citizen.
Dr. J. George H. Thompson Memorial Scholarship Selected on the basis of academic achievement and extra-curricular activities; Financial need preferred
Hal Warnick '57 Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering Member of Corps of Cadets required; Required financial need
Gladys P. and David M. Wilks '69 Scholarship  Financial need preferred; awarded based on academic achievement, extracurricular activities, and financial need.
Donald H. Winkler Memorial Scholarship Minimum 3.0 GPA; Senior classification; Active in ASME.

Need Based Scholarship

NameCriteria
Turbomachinery Symposium Founders Committee Scholarship Scholarship set up to help mechanical engineering students cope with exceptional, unforeseen financial circumstances; student mus be in good standing; scholarship can be awarded at anytime during the year.

Students whose department scholarship has been rescinded during the academic year due to not meeting scholarship criteria/requirements have the right to appeal. The student must provide a petition letter to the department scholarship committee about extenuating circumstances that may have hindered their scholarship eligibility. Appeals are reviewed by the committee on a case-by-case basis.