Computer Engineering & Systems Group

Computer Engineering &
Systems Website

Computer Engineering offers research opportunities in the areas of Computer Communications and Networks, data science, multimedia, storage systems, parallel and distributed computing and architecture, fault-tolerant computing and design for testing, computer aided design and testing tools, VLSI design and technologies, high-speed networks and architecture, intelligent systems and controls, and real-time systems and their architecture.

Faculty Members:

NameE-mail AddressPhone NumberOffice
Faculty ImageCantrell, Pierce
Associate Professor

p-cantrell@tamu.edu 845-3179 333D WEB
Faculty ImageChoi, Gwan
Associate Professor
gwanchoi@tamu.edu 845-7486 333G WEB

DuffieldDuffield, Nick

Professor, IEEE Fellow, AT&T Fellow
duffieldng@tamu.edu 845-7328 332D WEB
Faculty ImageGratz, Paul
Associate Professor
pgratz@tamu.edu 458-4126 333M WEB
houHou, I-Hong
Assistant Professor
ihou@tamu.edu 862-1092 334C WEB
Faculty ImageHu, Jiang
Professor, IEEE Fellow, Computer Engineering & Systems Group Leader
jianghu@tamu.edu 847-8768 333L WEB
Faculty ImageKhatri, Sunil
Professor
sunilkhatri@tamu.edu 845-8371 333F WEB
Image of PR KumarKumar, P.R.
Professor and College of Engineering Chair in Computer Engineering, NAE Member, IEEE Fellow
prk@tamu.edu 862-3376 331E WEB
LiLi, Peng
Professor, IEEE Fellow, 
NSF CAREER Award
pli@tamu.edu 845-1612 334J WEB
Faculty ImageLu, Mi
Professor
mlu0722@tamu.edu 845-3749 332E WEB
Faculty ImageReddy, Narasimha
J.W. Runyon, Jr. '35 Professor I,
IEEE Fellow

reddy@tamu.edu 845-7598 333J WEB
Faculty ImageShakkottai, Srinivas
Associate Professor
DTRA YIP Award
sshakkot@tamu.edu 458-0094 332C WEB
Faculty ImageShi, Weiping
Professor
wshi@tamu.edu 458-0093 333K WEB
Faculty ImageSprintson, Alex
Associate Professor
NSF Career Award
spalex@tamu.edu 458-0092 334J WEB
Image of Karan WatsonWatson, Karan L.
Regents Professor, IEEE Fellow, ASEE Fellow, Provost & Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs
watson@tamu.edu 845-4016 9th Floor Rudder
Faculty ImageZhang, Xi
Professor, IEEE Fellow,
NSF CAREER Award
xizhang@tamu.edu 458-1416 331D WEB

Graduate Courses:

Hardware/VLSI:               
ECEN 454 Digital Integrated Circuit Design
ECEN 468 Advanced Logic Design
ECEN 652 Switching Theory
ECEN 654 VLSI Systems Design
ECEN 680 Test and Diagnosis of Digital Systems
ECEN 687 VLSI Physical Design Automation
ECEN 689 Special Topics Courses
         VLSI Logic Synthesis
         VLSI Circuit Design
ECEN 751 Advanced Computational Methods for Integrated System Design
CSCE 661 Integrated Systems Design Automation

Networks:
ECEN 602 Computer Comm. and Networking
ECEN 619 Internet Protocols and Modeling
ECEN 621 Mobile Wireless Networks
ECEN 627 Multimedia Systems and Networks
CSCE 663 Real-time Systems
CSCE 665 Advanced Networking and Security
CSCE 664 Wireless and Mobile Systems
 
Computer Architecture:
ECEN 623 Parallel Geometric Computing
ECEN 651 Microprogrammed Control of Digital Syst. (not CSCE 614)
ECEN 653 Computer Arithmetic Unit Design
ECEN 676 Advanced Computer Architecture
CSCE 605 Compiler Design 

Data Science:
ECEN 689 Special Topics in Data Science for Communications Networks 
ECEN/CSCE 489/689 Special Topics in Data Mining anad Analysis

Systems and Software:
CSCE 410 Operating Systems
CSCE 606 Software Engineering 
CSCE 629 Analysis of Algorithms
CSCE 662 Distributed Processing Systems
CSCE 670 Information Retrieval and Storage

Networking & Systems Theory:
ECEN 434/754 Optimization for Electrical & Computer Engineering Applications
ECEN 663 Data Compression with Applications to Speech and Video
ECEN 750 Design and Analysis of Communication Networks
ECEN 689 Special Topics Courses
         Network Coding and Algorithms
         Game Theory

Math / Stat:
MATH 415 Modern Algebra I
MATH 416 Modern Algebra II
MATH 446 Principles of Analysis
MATH 447 Topics in Analysis II
STAT 601 Statistical Analysis
MATH 606 Theory of Probability I
MATH 607 Real Variables I
MATH 608 Real Variables II
MATH 652 Optimization II

English:
ENGL 301 Technical Writing (no graduate credit)

Labs:

Multimedia Communication and Networking Laboratory (Lu, Reddy, Shakkottai, Sprintson, and Zhang)

Cyberphysical Systems Laboratory  (Kumar)

Storage Systems Laboratory (Reddy)

VLSI Circuits and CAD Laboratory (VCC-LAB) (Khatri)

Computer Engineering Laboratory

VLSI CAD Laboratory (Choi, Hu, Khatri, Li, and Shi)