CSCE 681: Graduate Seminar

All graduate seminars are held from 4:10 p.m. to 5:25 p.m. in room 124 HRBB unless otherwise noted below. Students registering for the seminar can find the requirements to receive credit here. Please join us for this open seminar! 


Fall 2016 CSCE 681 Graduate Seminars

August

29 - Monday
Graduate Orientation I: Overview of Department Resources & Contacts, Honor Code, and Student Organizations MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS and DOES NOT count towards requirement for CSCE 681 students

31 - Wednesday
Graduate Orientation II: Presentation, Poster Session, & PIZZA!
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS and counts towards requirement for CSCE 681 students

September

12 - Monday
Nick Gans, University of Texas at Dallas
A Novel Algorithm for Estimating Camera Pose and Target Structure Using Quaternions
Faculty Contact: Roozbeh Jafari, rjafari@tamu.edu

October

3 - Monday
Mike Pfister, ConocoPhillips
Advanced Analyltics in the Energy Sector
Faculty Contact: Dilma Da Silva, dilma@cse.tamu.edu

24 - Monday
Bin Yu, University of California, Berkeley
TBA
Faculty Contact: Nick Duffield, duffieldng@tamu.edu

December

5 - Monday
Nesreen Ahmed, Intel
TBA
Faculty Contact: Nick Duffield, duffieldng@tamu.edu


Spring 2016 CSCE 681 Graduate Seminars

January

20 - Wednesday 
Noboru Matsuda, Texas A&M University 
Programming by Tutoring: Advancing the Science of Learning with Teachable Agents
Faculty Contact: Yoonsuck Choe, choe@cse.tamu.edu

27 - Wednesday 
Xiaohui (Helen) Gu, North Carolina State University 
Automatic System Anomaly Prediction and Diagnosis using Unsupervised Machine Learning
Faculty Contact: Dilma Da Silva, dilma@cse.tamu.edu

February

1 - Monday
David Ayman Shamma, Yahoo! Labs
Social Photography, Community, and Human-in-the-loop AI Systems
Faculty Contact: Andruid Kerne, andruid@cse.tamu.edu

8 - Monday
Geppino Pucci, University of Padova
Efficient Diameter Approximation for Large Graphs in MapReduce
Faculty Contact: Nancy M. Amato, amato@cse.tamu.edu

10 - Wednesday
Andrea Pietracaprina, University of Padova
Network-Oblivious Algorithms
Faculty Contact: Nancy M. Amato, amato@cse.tamu.edu

15 - Monday - CSE Distinguished Lecture
Kathleen Fisher, Tufts University
Open reception in the atrium outside room 124, immediately following Dr. Fisher's presentation.
Using Formal Methods to Eliminate Exploitable Bugs
Faculty Contacts: Nancy M. Amato, amato@tamu.edu, and Daniel Ragsdale, rags@tamu.edu

17 - Wednesday
Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Sequoia to Sierra: The LLNL Strategy
Faculty Contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

22 - Monday 
Phillip Stanley-Marbell, MIT 
Crayon: Saving Power through Shape and Color Approximation on Next-Generation Displays
Faculty Contact: Dilma Da Silva, dilma@cse.tamu.edu

29 - Monday
Dinesh Manocha, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Interactive Sound Simulation for Engineering Design and Virtual Environments
Faculty Contact: Nancy M. Amato, amato@cse.tamu.edu

March

1 - Tuesday
Ming C. Lin, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Fast Simulation of Complex Multiscale Phenomena
Faculty Contact: Nancy M. Amato, amato@tamu.edu
Time: 2:20-3:35pm

2 - Wednesday - TEES Seminar Series
Peter Reynolds, Army Research Office
Quantum Simulation for Quantum Emulation
Faculty Contact: Andreas Klappenecker, klappi@cse.tamu.edu

9 - Wednesday - CSE Distinguished Lecture
Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University of California - Irvine
Open reception in the atrium outside room 124, immediately following Dr. Gaudiot's presentation.
Technology Considerations in Computer Architecture
Faculty Contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

21 - Monday
Bjarne Stroustrup, Morgan Stanley
No Littering!
Faculty Contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

23 - Wednesday
Florin Ciucu, University of Warwick
Exact Analysis of TTL Cache Networks
Faculty Contact: Radu Stoleru, stoleru@cse.tamu.edu

April

6 - Wednesday
Chad Jenkins, University of Michigan 
Perception of People and Scenes for Robot Learning from Demonstration
Faculty Contacts: Nancy M. Amato, amato@cse.tamu.edu and Dylan Shell, dshell@cse.tamu.edu

11 - Monday
Aaron Becker, University of Houston
Steering Large Swarms when Each Agent Gets the Same Input
Faculty Contact, Dezhen Song, dzsong@cse.tamu.edu 

25 - Monday

Cleve Moler, MathWorks
Evolution of MATLAB
Faculty Contact: Tim Davis, davis@tamu.edu
Time: 5pm
Location: Hawking Auditorium - Mitchell Physics Building


Fall 2015 CSCE 681 Graduate Seminars

August

31 Mon. 4:10 - 6:00 
Graduate Orientation I: Overview of Department Resources & Contacts, Honor Code, and Student Organizations
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS and DOES NOT count towards requirement for CSCE 681 students

September

2 - Wednesday 4:10 - 6:00 
Graduate Orientation II: Presentation, Poster Session, & PIZZA!
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS and counts towards requirement for CSCE 681 students

7 - Monday - CSE Distinguished Lecture
Leonidas J.Guibas, Stanford University
Open Reception in the atrium outside room 124, immediately following Dr. Guibas' presentation.
Networks of Shapes and Images
Faculty Contacts: John Keyser, keyser@cse.tamu.edu and Scott Schaefer, schaefer@cse.tamu.edu

14 - Monday
Donald E. Porter, Stony Brook University
BetrFS: Write-Optimization in a Kernel File System
Faculty Contact: Dilma Da Silva, dilma@cse.tamu.edu

16 - Wednesday
Roozbeh Jafari, Texas A&M University
Multi-Sensor Data-Driven Synchronization Using Wearable Sensors
Faculty Contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

23 - Wednesday
Eric Ragan, Texas A&M University
Interactive Visual Information Spaces: Using Spatial Distribution to Amplify Cognition
Faculty Contact: Nancy M. Amato, amato@cse.tamu.edu

28 - Monday
Flemming Andersen, Intel 
From Highly Efficient Formal Verification in Selected Areas to Success in an SOC-IP World
Faculty Contact: Aakash Tyagi, tyagi@cse.tamu.edu

30 - Wednesday
Chao Wang, Virginia Tech
Detecting and Mitigating Synchronization Errors in Concurrent Data Structures
Faculty Contact: Jeff Huang, jeff@cse.tamu.edu

October

7 - Wednesday
Terry Leeper, Amazon.com, Inc.
Shipping Large Scale Projects — an Insider's View
Faculty Contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

12 - Monday
Mary W. Hall, University of Utah
Autotuning Compiler and Library Technology for Sparse Matrix Computations
Faculty Contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

19 - Monday
Town Hall for Undergraduate Students
Faculty Contact: Dilma Da Silva, dilma@cse.tamu.edu

21 - Wednesday
Ruihong Huang, Texas A&M University
Building Effective and Practical Information Extraction Models
Faculty Contact: Nancy M. Amato, amato@cse.tamu.edu

28 - Wednesday
Town Hall Meeting for Ph.D. Students
Faculty Contact: Dilma Da Silva, dilma@cse.tamu.edu

30 - Friday
Town Hall Meeting for M.S. Students
Faculty Contact: Dilma Da Silva, dilma@cse.tamu.edu

November

4 - Wednesday
Ben Hu, Texas A&M University
Mining Big Data: An Application on Social Spammer Detection
Faculty Contact: Nancy Amato, amato@cse.tamu.edu

9 - Monday
Raymond J. Mooney, The University of Texas at Austin
Natural Language Semantics by Combining Logical and Distributional Methods using Probabilistic Logic
Faculty Contact: Ruihong Huang, huangrh@cse.tamu.edu

11 - Wednesday
Michael Mascagni, Florida State University
Computational Geometry Aspects of Monte Carlo Approaches to PDE Problems in Biology, Chemistry, and Materials
Faculty Contacts: Tim Davis, davis@tamu.edu

18 - Wednesday 
Walter C. Daugherity, Texas A&M University 
[My] 53 Years of Computing History
Faculty Contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

23 - Monday
Dilma Da Silva, Texas A&M University
Bringing Cloud Services Closer to Mobile and IoT Devices

30 - Monday - CSE Distinguished Lecture
Pradeep Dubey, Intel
Open Reception in the atrium outside room 124, immediately following Dr. Dubey's presentation.
Looking Beyond Exaflops & Zettabytes
Faculty Contacts: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu, and Aakash Tyagi, tyagi@cse.tamu.edu

December

2 - Wednesday 
Adrian Nistor, Chapman University
Detecting and Fixing Performance Bugs using Execution and Code Patterns
Faculty Contact: Jeff Huang, jeff@cse.tamu.edu

7 - Monday - CSE Distinguished Lecture
Eugene H. Spafford, Purdue University
Open Reception in the atrium outside room 124, immediately following Dr. Spafford's presentation.
Truth and Consequences
Faculty Contact: Daniel Ragsdale, rags@cse.tamu.edu


Spring 2015 CSCE 681 Graduate Seminars

January

21 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 2005 Emerging Technologies Building)
Ruzena Bajcsy, University of California, Berkeley
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception in the ETB atrium immediately following Dr. Bajcsy's presentation.
Cyber-Physical Systems with Human in the Loop
Faculty Contact: Nancy M. Amato, amato@cse.tamu.edu

28 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Gabriel M. Silberman, Dell Research
The Power of Prediction: Understanding and Preparing for Disruptive Information Technologies
Faculty Contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

February

2 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Bhavani Thuraisingham, The University of Texas at Dallas
Cloud-Centric Assured Information Sharing
Faculty Contact: Guofei Gu, guofei@cse.tamu.edu

11 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Hye-Chung Kum, Texas A&M Health Science Center
Social Genome: Putting Big Data to Work for Population Informatics
Faculty Contact: Yoonsuck Choe, choe@cse.tamu.edu

25 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Jose Salinas, United States Army Institute of Surgical Research
Information Technology Research for the Military Critical Care Patient
Faculty Contact: Steve Liu, jcliu@cse.tamu.edu

March

2 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Jack Dongarra,  University of Tennessee
Designing Dense Linear Algebra Libraries for High Performance Computing
Faculty Contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

4 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Michael Gschwind, IBM
Open Power: Liberating Scale Out Data Centers with Power8
This talk is part of the ACM Distinguished Speaker Program
Faculty Contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

9 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Frank Shipman, Texas A&M University
Supporting Access to Sign Language Video
Faculty Contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

11 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Anant Agarwal, M.I.T.
Reinventing Education
Open Reception for Dr. Agarwal from 5:30 p.m. — 6 p.m. in the room 124 HRBB atrium.
Faculty Contact: Dilma Da Silva, dilma@cse.tamu.edu

23 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
John Lakos, Bloomberg L.P.
Value Semantics: It ain't about the syntax!
Faculty Contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

25 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Klara Nahrstedt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Impact of Software-Defined Networks on Next Generation Real-Time Applications
Open Reception for Dr. Nahrstedt from 5:30 p.m. — 6 p.m. on the back porch of HRBB (weather permitting)
Faculty Contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

30 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Jack Stankovic, University of Virginia
CSE Distinguished Lecture
Technical Solutions Underlying Wireless Health Systems
Faculty Contact: Radu Stoleru, stoleru@cse.tamu.edu

April

13 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Emery Berger, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Programming Language Technology for the Sciences
Faculty Contact: Daniel A. Jiménez, djimenez@cse.tamu.edu

20 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Ravi Iyer, Intel
Distinguished Former Student Lecture
From Servers to Embedded Devices: Taking innovations from research to reality
Faculty Contact: Dr. Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

27 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Douglas C. Schmidt, Vanderbilt University
CSE Distinguished Lecture
Elastic Software Infrastructure to Support Computing Clouds for Cyber-Physical Systems
Faculty Contact: Riccardo Bettati, bettati@cse.tamu.edu


Fall 2014 CSCE 681 Graduate Seminars

September

1 Mon. 4:10-6:00pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Graduate Orientation I: Overview of Department Resources & Contacts, Honor Code, and Student Organizations

3 Wed. 4:10-6:00pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Graduate Orientation II: Presentation, Poster Session, & PIZZA!
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS and counts towards requirement for CSCE 681 students

8 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Vivek Sarkar, Rice University
CSE Distinguished Lecture
Open Reception in the atrium outside room 124, immediately following Dr. Sarkar's presentation
Hybrid Programming Challenges for Extreme Scale Software
Faculty contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

10 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Bruce Gooch, Texas A&M University
Increasing the Intersection
Faculty Contact: Nancy Amato, amato@cse.tamu.edu

15 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Carlos Monroy,Rice University
Process Mining and Learning Analytics, from STEM Education to Health Informatics.
Faculty Contact: John Keyser, keyser@cse.tamu.edu

17 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Roozbeh Jafari, University of Texas at Dallas
Wearable Computers on the Edge of the Cloud
Faculty Contact: Hank Walker, walker@cse.tamu.edu

24 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Matthew Jovanis, Bloomberg, LP
Distributed Computing and Redundancy at Bloomberg, LP
Faculty Contact: Riccardo Bettati, bettati@cse.tamu.edu

29 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Emilio Ferrara, Indiana University
The rise of social bots: fighting deception and misinformation on social media
Faculty Contact: James Caverlee, caverlee@cse.tamu.edu

October

6 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
George Konidaris, Duke University
Robots, Skills, and Symbols
Faculty Contact: Dylan Shell, dshell@cse.tamu.edu

8 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Tim Davis, Texas A&M University
Sparse Matrix Algorithms: Combinatorics + Numerical Methods + Applications
Faculty Contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

13 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Jeff Huang, Texas A&M University
Constraint-based Concurrent Program Analysis
Faculty Contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

15 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Nick Duffield, Texas A&M University
Challenges and Opportunities for Analysis-based Research in Big Data
Faculty Contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

20 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dilma Da Silva, Texas A&M University
What Does Make a Systems Paper Strong?
Faculty Contact: Nancy Amato, amato@cse.tamu.edu

27 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge National Laboratory
CSE Distinguished Lecture
Open Reception in the atrium outside room 124, immediately following Dr. Dongarra's presentation.
Current Trends in Parallel Numerical Computing and Challenges for the Future
Faculty contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

29 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
CSE Student Town Hall
Faculty Contact: Nancy M. Amato, amato@cse.tamu.edu

November

3 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
5th Annual Trick or Research and 681
Faculty Contact: Nancy M. Amato, amato@cse.tamu.edu

10 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Michelle Strout, Colorado State University
The High Performance Computing Juggling Act
Faculty Contact: Lawrence Rauchwerger, rwerger@cse.tamu.edu

12 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Mina Guirguis, Texas State University
A Unifying Framework for Identifying Stealthy Attacks on Mobile CPS Applications
Faculty Contact: Dezhen Song, dzsongl@cse.tamu.edu

19 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Alvaro Cárdenas, University of Texas at Dallas
Towards Resilient Control of Cyber-Physical Systems
Faculty Contact: Guofei Gu, guofei@cse.tamu.edu


Spring 2014 CSCE 681 Graduate Seminars

January

15 Wed. 4:10 (Rm 124 HRBB)
Armando Fox, The University of California, Berkeley 
Using MOOCs to Reinvigorate Software Engineering Education 

22 Wed. 4:10 (Rm 124 HRBB)
Tracy Camp, The Colorado School of Mines
Implementing a Wireless Geophysical Sensor Network This talk is part of the ACM Distinguished Speaker Program

27 Mon. 4:10 (Rm 124 HRBB)
Lynne Parker, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Multi-Tasking in Heterogeneous Robot Coalitions

February

3 Mon. 4:10 (Rm 124 HRBB)
David Redmiles, The University of California, Irvine
Two Research Projects in Collaboration: Trust in Global Software Engineering and Team Learning in Usability Inspections

10 Mon. 4:10 (Rm 124 HRBB)
Georgi N. GaydadjievChalmers University of Technology
The Spatial Future of Computing

17 Mon. 4:10 (Rm 124 HRBB)
Aaron Ames, Texas A&M University
Controlling the Next Generation of Bipedal Robots

19 Wed. 4:10 (Rm 124 HRBB)
Maurice Rojas, Texas A&M University 
From Hensel to Turing: Can Number Theory Yield New Separations?

26 Wed. 4:10 (Rm 124 HRBB)
Ron Alterovitz, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Computing Motions for Medical and Assistive Robots

March

3 Mon. 4:10 (Rm 124 HRBB)
Tim Davis, University of Florida
Sparse Matrix Algorithms:  Combinatorics + Numerical Methods + Applications

17 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB) 
CSE Student Town Hall

19 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Cosmin Oancea, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Towards Non-Heroic Automatic Parallelization: Between Fortran and NESL

24 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Matt Lease, University of Texas at Austin
Statistical Crowdsourcing: From Aggregating Judgments to Search Engine Evaluation

31 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Steven M. Drucker, Microsoft Research
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception in the atrium outside room 124, immediately following Dr. Drucker's presentation
Dealing with your Digital Stuff: Managing Digital Collections

April

2 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
DreamWorks
Physics in Animation and Visual Effects

7 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Danfeng (Daphne) Yao, Virginia Tech
Precise Modeling of Benign Program Behaviors for Proactive System Defense

14 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Ilie Gabriel Tanase, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Systems for Large Scale Graph Processing

23 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Li Xiong, Emory University
Privacy Enhancing Dynamic Information Collection and Monitoring

May

2 Fri.
Yale N. Patt, The University of Texas at Austin
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
The correct FIRST course in computing for serious students 11:00 a.m. (Rm 2005 ETB)
Parallelism: A Serious Goal or a Silly Mantra (... and what else is needed for the Microprocessor of 2024) 4:00 p.m. (Rm 2005 ETB)
Open Reception immediately following Dr. Patt's 4:00pm presentation

9 Fri. 10:20 a.m. (Rm 169 Blocker) 
Judea Pearl, UCLA
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
The Science of Cause and Effect

This lecture is jointly sponsored by Conflict and Development, the Department of Agricultural Economics, and the Department of Statistics.


Fall 2013 CSCE 681 Graduate Seminars

August

26 Mon. 4:10-6:00pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Graduate Orientation I: Overview of Department Resources & Contacts, Honor Code, and Student Organizations
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS (but not other CSCE 681 students)

28 Wed. 4:10-6:00pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Graduate Orientation II: Presentation, Poster Session, & PIZZA!
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS and counts towards requirement for CSCE 681 STUDENTS

September

2 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB) 
Jennifer Welch, Texas A&M University
Challenges in Distributed Computing

16 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB) 
Francis Quek, Texas A&M University
Interacting with the Embodied Mind

23 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB) 
Dan Popa, University of Texas at Arlington
Multiscale Robotics and Control: from Microns and Millimeters to Human size

October

7 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB) 
Tim Weninger, Notre Dame University
Typed Information Networks

9 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB) 
Walid NajjarUniversity of California, Riverside
Reconfigurable computing, its evolution and current challenges

14 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB) 
Keshav Pingali, University of Texas, Austin
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception in the atrium outside room 124, immediately following Dr. Pingali's presentation
Parsing with Pictures

21 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB) 
Daniel A. Jiménez, Texas A&M University
Insertion and Promotion for Tree-Based PseudoLRU Last-Level Caches

28 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB) 
Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna, Texas A&M University
A Control-Theoretic Approach to Adaptive Physiological Games

30 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB) 
4th Annual Trick or Research and 681

November

11 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB) 
Brent Hecht, University of Minnesota
The Mining and Application of Diverse Cultural Perspectives in User-Generated Content

18 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB) 
Larry (Weidong) Shi, University of Houston
Security without Burden: Mobile Sensor Based Identity Management

20 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB) 
CSE Student Town Hall

25 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB) 
Carlos Busso, The University of Texas at Dallas
Improving the Robustness of Emotional Speech Detection Systems

December

2 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB) 
Brad KnoxMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Learning Control from Human-generated Reward

4 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 131 HRBB) 
Huan Liu, Arizona State University
Too Messy to Understand? New Challenges in Mining Social Media


Spring 2013 CSCE 681 Graduate Seminars

January

14 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Daniel A. Jiménez, Texas A&M University
Reducing Wasted Speculation

16 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Quentin Stout, University of Michigan
Space, Time, Power: Evolving Concerns for Parallel Computing

23 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Bruce W. Porter, University of Texas at Austin
Knowledge-based Question Answering

28 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Ünal "Zak" Sakoglu, Texas A&M University, Commerce
Application of Multivariate Classification Algorithms to Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging Data

February

6 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
José Daniel García Sánchez, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
The Expand Parallel File System: Clusters, Grids and Volunteer Computing

11 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Jian Li, IBM Research
Understanding Big Data

18 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Sujatha Kashyap, IBM, Austin
Shifting Sands: New Frontiers in Performance

20 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Frank Vahid, University of California, Riverside
Building Fake Body Parts: Real-Time Digital Mockups of Physiological Systems

25 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Michael Gschwind, IBM
ACM Distinguished Lecture
Blue Gene/Q: Design for Sustained Multi-Petaflop Computing

26 Tues. 4:00pm (This is a day and time change.) (Rm 124 HRBB)
Joe D. Warren, Rice University
Lessons from teaching a MOOC

March

6 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Sean Parent, Adobe
Value Semantics and Concept-based Polymorphism

18 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Xiaohu Guo, University of Texas at Dallas
Physics-Based Multi-Domain Subspace Deformation

25 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Bruno Siciliano, University of Naples Federico II
Robots Moving Closer to Humans

April

1 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Bjarne Stroustrup, Texas A&M University
C++11 — The Future is Here

8 Mon. 4:00pm (Room 1105, Interdisciplinary Life Sciences Building)
Algorithms in Molecular Biology
9 Tues. 4:00pm (Room 2005, Emerging Technologies Building)
Theory of Computation as a Lens on the Sciences
Richard M. Karp, UC Berkeley
Distinguished Lecturer
These lectures are jointly sponsored by the Maxson Lecture Series in the Department of Mathematics.
The receptions on Monday and Tuesday are co-sponsored by the Institute for Applied Math and Computational Science and the Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, respectively.

15 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Stephanie Forrest, University of New Mexico
Using Darwinian evolution to repair software bugs and security vulnerabilities automatically
This lecture is jointly sponsored by the Institute for Applied Mathematics and Computational Science (IAMCS).

17 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
John Crowley, Harvard Humanitarian Initiative
Unnecessary Uncertainties: How an Emerging Information Ecosystem May Change Decision Making During Crisis Response Operations
This lecture is jointly sponsored by the Center for Emergency Informatics Distinguished Lecture program.

22 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Frank Shipman, Texas A&M University
Social Media Ownership: Attitudes and Practices

24 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dana Yoerger, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Technology for Scientific Deep Sea Exploration: Where have we been, where are we now, and where are we going?
This lecture is jointly sponsored by the Center for Emergency Informatics Distinguished Lecture program.


Fall 2012 CSCE 681 Graduate Seminars

August

27 Mon. 4:10-6:00pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Graduate Orientation I: Overview of Department Resources & Contacts, Honor Code, and Student Organizations
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS (but not other CSCE 681 students)

29 Wed. 4:10-6:00pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Graduate Orientation II: Presentation, Poster Session, & PIZZA!
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS and counts towards requirement for CSCE 681 STUDENTS

September

17 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Debra Schreckenghost, TRACLabs
Assessing Performance in Real-time: Human-Automation Teams for Space Exploration

24 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Fillia Makedon, The University of Texas at Arlington
Adaptive Interfaces for Diagnosis and Rehabilitation in Neuromuscular Disorders

26 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Nicolas E. Stier Moses, Columbia University
The Competitive Facility Location Problem in a Duopoly

October

3 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Tom Ball, Microsoft Research
Advances in Automated Theorem Proving: Symbolic Automata, Nonlinear Arithmetic over the Reals, and Fixedpoint Calculation

8 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Bernardus (Ben) Juurlink, Berlin University of Technology, Germany
Amdahl's Law for Predicting the Future of Multicores Considered Harmful

15 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Lisa Anthony, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Understanding, Designing and Developing Natural User Interactions for Children

17 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Gopal Gupta, University of Texas at Dallas
Logic, Coinduction and Infinite Computation

22 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Nicholas R. Gans, University of Texas at Dallas
Real-Time Optimization for Visual Search

24 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Daniel Goldberg, Texas A&M University
Computing and reducing spatial uncertainty in geocoded data

29 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Hye-Chung Kum, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Privacy preserving data integration via encryption for Population Health Informatics

31 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
3rd Annual Trick or Research and 681

November

5 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Rada Mihalcea, University of North Texas
Multimodal Sentiment Analysis

7 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Valentina Salapura , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Cloud Computing: Virtualization and Resiliency for Data Center Computing

12 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Carlos Monroy, Rice University
Contextualizing Learning Analytics in a K-12 Science Curriculum

28 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Barrett R. Bryant, University of North Texas
Grammar Inference Technology Applications in Software Engineering


Spring 2012 CSCE 681 Graduate Seminars

January

23 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Elisa Bertino, Purdue University
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Bertino's presentation
Protecting Information Systems from Insider Threats - Concepts and Issues

30 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
David Woods, Ohio State University
Myths about Autonomous Machines and Robots or "Why a little more technology will not be enough, this time either"

February

1 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Luiz DeRose, Cray Inc.
A High Level Programming Environment for Accelerated Computing

15 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Lance Fortnow, Northwestern University
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Fortnow's presentation
Bounding Rationality by Computational Complexity

20 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Jason Hartline, Northwestern University
The Theory of Crowdsourcing Contests

22 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Jason O'Kane, University of South Carolina
Robotic Planning with Limited Sensing

March

2 Fri. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Ragunathan "Raj" Rajkumar, Carnegie Mellon University
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Rajkumar's presentation
Cyber-Physical Systems: A Convergence of Engineering and Computer Science

5 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Brian Y. Chen, Lehigh University
Geometric and Statistical Techniques for Predicting Structural Influences on Binding Specificity

7 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Georgios Piliouras, Georgia Institute of Technology
Minimally Invasive Mechanism Design: Distributed Covering with Carefully Chosen Advice

19 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Nicholas J. Zabaras, Cornell University
A Bayesian Framework for the Solution of High-Dimensional Stochastic PDEs

28 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Frank Shipman, Texas A&M University
Multi-Application User Interest Modeling

April

2 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Bronis de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL)
Programmability and Correctness on Large-Scale Systems

18 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Nicole Immorlica, Northwestern University
Dueling Algorithms

23 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Bjarne Stroustrup, Texas A&M University
C++11 Style - A Touch of Class

25 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Joe Warren, Rice University
Building a Better Mouse Brain Atlas

30 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Silvia Bonomi, Sapienza University of Rome
The Price of Churn in Dynamic Distributed Systems


Fall 2011 CSCE 681 Graduate Seminars

August

29 Mon. 4:10-6:00pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Graduate Orientation I: Overview of Department Resources & Contacts, Honor Code, and Student Organizations
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS (but not other CSCE 681 students)

31 Wed. 4:10-6:00pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Graduate Orientation II: Presentation, Poster Session, & PIZZA!
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS and counts towards requirement for CSCE 681 STUDENTS

September

5 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Evdokia Nikolova, Texas A&M University
Risk-averse Combinatorial Optimization

19 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. P. R. Kumar, Texas A&M University
Cyberphysical Systems: Foundations and Challenges

26 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Zhiqiang Lin, University of Texas at Dallas
Reverse Engineering of Data Structures from Binary

October

3 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Ezekiel Femi Adebiyi, Covenant University
Bioinformatics and Malaria Research: Building Cost Efficient but Effective Antimalaria Drugs

5 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Scott C. Smith, University of Arkansas
Ultra-Low Power Asynchronous Digital Circuits

10 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Ananth Kalyanaraman, Washington State University
Parallel Graph-based Techniques for Clustering Large-scale Metagenomics Datasets

17 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Robert R. Burridge, TRACLabs Inc. Houston, Texas
Supervising Robots across Time Delay during Recent NASA Field Tests

26 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. James McLurkin, Rice University
Distributed Algorithms for Robot Recovery, Angular Coordinate Systems, and Low-Cost Robots: An Overview of the Rice Multi-Robot Systems Lab

28 Fri. 4:10pm (Geren Auditorium, Langford Architecture Center Building B)
Dr. Steve Swanson, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Swanson's presentation
tba

31 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
2nd Annual Trick or Research and 681

November

7 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Aloysius K. Mok, The University of Texas at Austin
CPS Challenges to the Trustworthiness of Systems

9 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Peter Gottschling, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
Property-Aware Programming with Semantic C++ Concepts

14 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Ravi Sandhu, The University of Texas at San Antonio
Grand Challenges in Authorization Systems

16 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Hajime Asama, The University of Tokyo
Utilization of Remote-Controlled Machine Technology for the Accident of the Nuclear Power Plant , and
Dr. Satoshi Tadokoro, Tohoku University
Response of Quince to Fukushima-Daiichi

21 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Kunle Olukotun, Stanford University
Taming Heterogeneous Parallelism with Domain Specific Languages
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Olukotun's presentation

30 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Robin Murphy, Texas A&M University
TAMU Rescue Robots at Fukushima and Tohoku Earthquake and Tsunami

December

5 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Peter Stone, The University of Texas at Austin
Machine Learning and Multiagent Reasoning: from robot soccer to autonomous traffic


Spring 2011 CSCE 681 Graduate Seminars

January

19 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Bronis de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Overcoming Exascale Barriers

24 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Xavier Leroy, The French National Institute for Research in Computer Science and Control (INRIA)
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Leroy's presentation
The CompCert formally verified compiler

26 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Alexander A. Shvartsman, University of Connecticut
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Shvartsman's presentation
Electronic Voting Technology and Election Integrity: Landscape and Challenges

February

2 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Celine Latulipe, University of North Carolina Charlotte
Building and Evaluating Creative Interaction

7 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. David Du, University of Minnesota
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Du's presentation
A New Era for the Convergence of Network Centric and Data Centric Computing

9 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Elizabeth Jessup, University of Colorado
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Jessup's presentation
Toward Memory-Efficient Matrix Algebra Algorithms and Software

14 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Hank Walker, Texas A&M University
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Walker's presentation
Testing High-Performance Integrated Circuits

23 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Ken Goldberg, University of California, Berkeley
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Goldberg's presentation
Power to the People: Robots and Representational Democracy

28 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. James C. Dehnert, Google
Pregel: A Large-scale Distributed Graph-processing System

March

7 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Pen-Chung Yew, Academica Sinica and University of Minnesota at Twin Cities
Simulating Multicores on Multicores – A Challenge to Build Fast Parallel Simulators

23 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Andrei Vladimirescu, Institut Superieur d'Electronique de Paris
Integrated Circuits in 32 nm and Beyond: Fully-Depleted Silicon-on-Insulator (FDSOI) CMOS a Better Option than Bulk CMOS

28 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Vitaly Shmatikov, The University of Texas at Austin
The End of Anonymity, The Beginning of Privacy

April

6 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Robert Metzger, Convey Computer Corporation
Debugging Patterns

11 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Cindy Bethel, Yale University
Non-Facial and Non-Verbal Affective Expression for Appearance-Constrained Robots

13 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
David Hanson, Hanson Robotics, Inc.
Why Make Robots Humanlike?

18 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Dinesh Manocha, University of North Carolina
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Manocha's presentation
Interactive Sound Rendering

20 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Chad Jenkins, Brown University
Robot Enabled Cloud: Robots as Just Another Web Service

25 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Jose Morales, The University of Texas at San Antonio
Deficiencies & Vulnerabilities in Commercial Anti-Malware Programs


Fall 2010 CSCE 681 Graduate Seminars

August

30 Mon. 4:10-6:00pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Graduate Orientation I: Overview of Department Resources & Contacts, Honor Code, and Student Organizations
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS (but not other CSCE 681 students)

September

1 Wed. 4:10-6:00pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Graduate Orientation II: Presentation, Poster Session, & PIZZA!
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS and counts towards requirement for CSCE 681 STUDENTS

13 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Oleg Komogortsev, Texas State University-San Marcos
Oculomotor Plant Modeling in Biometrics and Human Computer Interaction

22 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Frank Shipman, Texas A&M University
Designing Techniques for Working with Multimedia

29 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Brett Moore, Kinetic Concepts, Inc.
Reinforcement Learning for Patient-Specific Propofol Anesthesia: A Human Volunteer Study

October

11 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Lavy Libman, University of Sydney
Conflicts and Incentives in Wireless Cooperative Relaying Systems

13 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Alexander A. Shvartsman, University of Connecticut
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Shvartsman's presentation
Distributed Cooperation and Adversity: Complexity Trade-Offs

18 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Lili Qiu, The University of Texas at Austin
Optimizing Opportunistic Wireless Communication

20 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Jian Li, IBM Austin Research Laboratory
Cost-driven 3D Integration with Interconnect Layers

25 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Luay K. Nakhleh, Rice University
Inference of Phylogenetic Relationships from Multi-locus Data

27 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Mina S. Guirguis, Texas State University
Stealthy Attacks on Adaptation Mechanisms Employed in Network Architectures

November

1 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Yong Cao, Virginia Tech
Towards Chip-on-Chip Neuroscience: Fast Mining of Neuronal Spike Streams Using Graphics Hardware

3 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Dilma Da Silva, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Da Silva's presentation
Memory Overcommitment for Cloud Environments

10 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. David Ayman Shamma, Yahoo! Research, Silicon Valley
Staying together: an exploration of synchronous connected systems

15 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Zoran Budimlić, Rice University
Modeling and Mapping for Customizable Domain-Specific Computing

29 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Calvin Lin, The University of Texas at Austin
Harnessing the Black Art of Pointer Analysis

December

1 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Shouhuai Xu, The University of Texas at San Antonio
In Quest of a Foundation for Cyber Security


Spring 2010, CSCE 681 Graduate Seminars

January

20 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Dan Halperin, Tel Aviv University
Sparse Spherical Arrangements and Geometric Algorithms for Molecular Structures

25 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Robert Metzger, Convey Corporation
Optimizing for Multiple Personalities on the Convey Hybrid-Core System

27 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Terry Leeper, Microsoft
Concurrency Programming in Visual Studio 2010

February

1 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Richard Smith, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi
Partial Automation of the Cartographic Workflow for Disaster Situations

10 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Bjarne Stroustrup, Texas A&M University
Evolving a language in and for the real world

15 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Srinivas Aluru, Iowa State University
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Aluru's presentation
The new era in genomics: Opportunities and challenges for high performance computing

March

3 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Andreas Klappenecker, Texas A&M University
Clifford Subsystem Codes

10 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Murat Kantarcioglu, The University of Texas at Dallas
Inferring Private Information Using Social Network Data

22 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Ekpe Okorafor, African University of Science & Technology & The University of Texas at Dallas
High Performance Cloud Computing: An Emerging Strategy for Scientific Computing

30 Tue. 3:55pm (Rm 103B Zachry)
Dr. Yale N. Patt, The University of Texas at Austin
ECE Leaders and Innovators Series
Multi-core, Many-core, Mega-nonsense

31 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Yale N. Patt, The University of Texas at Austin
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Patt's presentation
High Performance Microprocessors ten years from now: What are the problems? How do we solve them?

April

7 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Fran Allen, IBM T. J. Watson Research Laboratory
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Fran Allen's presentation
The Challenge of the Multicores

14 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Jeanne Bayless
Star Ventures USA
Venture Investing 2010

19 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Edward Lank
University of Waterloo
Endpoint Prediction Using Motion Kinematics

21 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Chad Jenkins
Brown University
Manifold Learning in Human-Robot Teams

26 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Ricardo Gutierrez-Osuna
Texas A&M University
Foreign accent conversion through voice morphing

May

4 Tue. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Joel Falcou
University Paris XI, France
Generic Programming for Parallelism: From Concepts to Tools


Fall 2009, CSCE 681 Graduate Seminars

August

31 Mon. 4:10-6:00pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Graduate Orientation I: Overview of Department Resources & Contacts, Honor Code, and Student Organizations
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS (but not other CSCE 681 students)

September

2 Wed. 4:10-6:00pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Graduate Orientation II: Current Grad & Faculty Panels, Poster Session, & PIZZA!
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS and CSCE 681 STUDENTS

7 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Dylan Shell, Texas A&M University
Macroscopic Modeling for Robot Swarms

14 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Jeffrey Vitter, Texas A&M University
Searching String Collections for the Most Relevant Documents

21 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Allan Branch, Denning Branch International
The 15 Year Cycle of Robotics: Commercializing Robots

28 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Eric Frew, University of Colorado at Boulder
Control of Unmanned Aircraft Systems for Communication and Atmospheric Sensing Applications

October

5 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Jian Li, IBM Austin Research Laboratory
Wavefront Power Shifting via Thrifty Interconnection Network

7 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Guylaine M. Pollock, Sandia National Laboratories
Exceptional Service in the National Interest

12 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Sandra Cairncross, Edinburgh Napier University
Researching Engineering Education: Some Philosophical Considerations

19 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Dan Wallach, Rice University
Adventures in Electronic Voting Research

26 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Yonggao Yang, Prairie View A&M University
Physics-Based Animation and Modeling: Spider Web, Raindrop Behavior, and Polyhedra

28 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Bronis de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Can We Really Use 1.5 Million Cores Effectively?

November

2 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Peter Robinson, Vienna University of Technology
Achieving Timeliness Without Clocks

11 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Brian Marcus, University of British Columbia
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Marcus' presentation
Computing the Entropy of Two-dimensional Shifts of Finite Type

16 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Rada Mihalcea, University of North Texas
Linking Documents to Encyclopedic Knowledge: Using Wikipedia as a Source of Linguistic Evidence

18 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Gene Cooperman, Northeastern University
Temporal Debugging using URDB

December

2 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Najib Abusalbi, Schlumberger
Energy in the 21st Century: building a brighter future!


Spring 2009, CPSC 681 Graduate Seminars

January

21 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Ben Shneiderman University of Maryland
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Shneiderman's presentation
Information Visualization for Knowledge Discovery

26 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Nikolaos Papanikolopoulos University of Minnesota
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Papanikolopoulos's presentation
Camera Networks for Security Applications

28 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Raymond J. Mooney The University of Texas at Austin
Learning Language from its Perceptual Context

February

2 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Jim Larus Microsoft
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Larus' presentation
Spending Moore's Dividend

4 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Kathryn McKinley The University of Texas at Austin
Compiling for EDGE Architectures: The TRIPS Prototype Compiler

11 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Ann McNamara Texas A&M University
Subtle Gaze Direction

16 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Marc Riedel University of Minnesota
Computing with Things Small, Wet, and Random: Design Automation for Nanoscale Technologies and Biological Processes

25 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Peter Freeman Georgia Tech College of Computing
CSE Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Freeman's presentation
Science, Computational Science, and Computer Science

March

2 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Catherine C. Marshall Microsoft Research, Silicon Valley
A Pragmatic Look at Personal Digital Archiving

4 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Shoudan Liang The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Bioinformatics of ultra-high throughput DNA sequencing

9 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Marvin Adams Texas A&M University
The CRASH project -- How well do scientific simulations predict reality?

30 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Carola Wenk The University of Texas at San Antonio
Fr'echet Distance Variants for Curves and Surfaces

April

8 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Paul V. Gratz Texas A&M University
The TRIPS Processor Architecture and Microarchitecture

15 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Jeffery von Ronne The University of Texas at San Antonio
Safe, Staged Static Analysis of Java Programs

22 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Henry Lieberman MIT Media Laboratory
Drawing on Sketchy Knowledge

27 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Mikhail Moshkov King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)
Decision Trees, Reducts and Rules ∼ Theoretical and Applied Questions

29 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Dan Wallach Rice University
Adventures in Electronic Voting Research


Fall 2008, CPSC 681 Graduate Seminars

August

25 Mon. 4:10-6:00pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Graduate Orientation I: Overview of Department Resources & Contacts, Honor Code, and Student Organizations
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS (but not other CSPC 681 students)

27 Wed. 4:10-6:00pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Graduate Orientation II: Current Grad & Faculty Panels, Poster Session, & PIZZA!
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS and CPSC 681 STUDENTS

September

1 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Guofei Gu
Texas A&M University
Correlation-based Botnet Detection in Enterprise Networks

10 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Robin Murphy
Texas A&M University
The Robots Really Are Coming for You!

17 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Clay Williams
IBM Watson Research Center
Governing Software Development

22 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Jennifer Welch
Texas A&M University
Routing Without Ordering

29 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Andrea Richa
Arizona State University
A Jamming-Resistant MAC Protocol for Single-Hop Wireless Networks

October

6 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. John Mellor-Crummey
Rice University
Measurement and Analysis of Parallel Program Performance using HPCToolkit

13 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Misha Kazhdan
Johns Hopkins University
Reconstructing Solid Models from Oriented Point Sets - FFT vs. Poisson

15 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Edward Lank
University of Waterloo
Fluid Interaction in Pen/Tablet Interfaces

20 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Lin Zhong
Rice University
Make "Sense" for Computing

November

3 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Lizy John
The University of Texas at Austin
Effective Computer System Design using Workload Characterization

5 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Walid Taha
Rice University
Domain Specific Languages

10 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Wenping Wang
The University of Hong Kong
Computation of Centroidal Voronoi Tessellation

12 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Karen Liu
Georgia Institute of Technology
Biomechanically Inspired Computer Animation

17 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Burton J. Smith Microsoft
CS Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Smith's presentation
Reinventing Computing

19 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Chengkai Li
The University of Texas at Arlington
Search the Database and Query the Web: Two Sides to the Story

24 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Kleanthis Psarris
The University of Texas at San Antonio
Nonlinear Symbolic Program Analysis for Increased Parallelization


Spring 2008, CPSC 681 Graduate Seminars

January

30 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Robert A. Metzger Convey Computer Corporation
Experiments in the Automatic Generation of Subject Indices for Books

February

4 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Vivek Sarkar Rice University
Programming Challenges for Petascale and Multicore Parallel Systems

18 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. John C. Hart University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
CS Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Hart's presentation
Assistive Technology for the Aesthetically Impaired

27 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Elaine Weyuker AT&T Labs, Florham Park, NJ
CS Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Weyuker's presentation
If You Knew Where All the Bugs Were ...

March

5 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Sylvain Pion INRIA Sophia Antipolis
CGAL: The Open Source Computational Geometry Algorithms Library

19 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Siddhartha Chatterjee IBM Austin Research Laboratory
CS Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Chatterjee's presentation
TM and the Art of Parallel Programming

24 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Robin R. Murphy The University of South Florida
They REALLY Are Coming For You: How Rescue Robots Can Save Lives, Boost the Economy, and Change the Way We Think About Autonomy

26 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Ramesh V. Peri Intel
Tools and Techniques for Performance Analysis on Intel Processors

31 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Bjarne Stroustrup Texas A&M University
Concepts and Generic Programming in C++0x

April

2 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Arch Robison Intel Corporation
Automatic Grainsize Determination and Cache Affinity in TBB

9 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Calin Cascaval IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
The Art of Parallel Programming: from Algorithms to Systems

21 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Barbara Chapman The University of Houston
OpenMP: Beyond 3.0

28 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Josep Torrellas University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
CS Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Torrellas' presentation
Multiprocessor Architectures for Speculative Multithreading


Fall 2007, CPSC 681 Graduate Seminars

August

27 Mon. 4:10-6:00pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Graduate Orientation I: Overview of Department Resources & Contacts, Honor Code, and Student Organizations
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS (but not other CSPC 681 students)

29 Wed. 4:10-6:00pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Graduate Orientation II: Current Grad & Faculty Panels, Poster Session, & PIZZA!
MANDATORY FOR NEW GRAD STUDENTS and CPSC 681 STUDENTS

September

5 Wed. 4:10-5:25pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Tiffani Williams Texas A&M University
Large-Scale Analysis of Collections of Evolutionary Trees

12 Wed. 4:10-5:25pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Radu Stoleru Texas A&M University
Wireless Sensor Networks: A Systems Approach

17 Mon. 4:10-5:25pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Rajkumar Buyya The University of Melbourne, Australia
Economy-based Grid Computing and the Gridbus Middleware

24 Mon. 4:10-5:25pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Alfredo Weitzenfeld Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México (ITAM)
Biologically-Inspired Robotics: Learning from Nature

26 Wed. 4:10-5:25pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. A. Frank van der Stappen Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Geometric Algorithms in Automated Manufacturing

October

1 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Mark D. Hill The University of Wisconsin-Madison
CS Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: 3:30 p.m. (Rm 301 HRBB)
Log-Based Transactional Memory

10 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Yingwei Yu Seismic Micro-Technology, Inc.
An Automated Method for Estimating Missing Well Log Zones Using Neural Networks

17 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Jianer Chen, Yang Liu, and Songjian Lu Texas A&M University
Breaking the Deadlock!

24 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Andruid Kerne Texas A&M University
Creative and Expressive Systems: Frameworks, Methods, Results

19 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. James Caverlee Texas A&M University
Spam 2.0: Challenges and (Some) Solutions for Web-Based Open Systems

November

5 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Jin-Yi Cai The University of Wisconsin-Madison
CS Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Cai's presentation
Developments in Holographic Algorithms

19 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Surendar Chandra University of Notre Dame
Mobile Collaboration Applications

28 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. William A. Wulf University of Virginia
CS Distinguished Lecturer
Open Reception: immediately following Dr. Wulf's presentation
Supporting U.S. Innovation and Prosperity in the 21st Century


Spring 2007, CPSC 681 Graduate Seminars

January

17 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Bud Mishra Courant Institute, NYU School of Medicine, & Mt. Sinai School of Medicine
Intelligently Deciphering Unintelligible Designs: Algorithmic Algebraic Model Checking in Systems Biology

24 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Bjarne Stroustrup Texas A&M University
Representing C++ Directly, Completely and Efficiently

31 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. John Keyser Texas A&M University
Interactive Physically-Based Simulation

February

05 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Jose Moreira IBM, TJ Watson
Scale-up x Scale-out: A Case Study using Commercial Applications

12 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Tanya Berger-Wolf University of Illinois at Chicago
A Framework for Analysis of Dynamic Social Networks

14 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Henri-Pierre Charles PRiSM, University of Versailles
MPEG4 AVC ILP extraction using dynamic compiler

19 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Lawrence Rauchwerger Texas A&M University
Automatic Parallelization with Hybrid Analysis

March

05 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Clay Williams IBM TJ Watson Research Center
A Language and Environment for Composing Useful Use Cases

19 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Rosaline W. Picard MIT
CS Distinguished Lecture
Emotional Intelligence Technology and the Death of Clippy

21 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Peng Ning NC State University
Security for Wireless Sensor Networks

28 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Ravi Iyer Intel
Quality of Service in Datacenter-on-a-Chip Architectures

April

02 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Cristian Constantinescu AMD
Reliability Challenges in Microprocessor Design

09 Mon. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Dilma da Silva IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Specialized Execution Environments: A Path to Innovation in Systems Software

18 Wed. 4:10pm (Rm 124 HRBB)
Dr. Keshav K. Pingali University of Texas at Austin
Optimistic Data-parallel Abstractions for Irregular Programs


Rachel Rose ’14  |  Communications Coordinator 
Computer Science and Engineering

Dwight Look College of Engineering  |  Texas A&M University


HRBB 338A  |  ph: 979.458.4412  |  rachel.rose@tamu.edu