Professional Society Awards

Fellows
Distinguished and Senior Members
Distinguished Speakers, Lecturers and Visitors
Society Awards

Fellows

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Fellows

        • Valerie Taylor (2016)
        • Nancy Amato (2015)
        • Tim Davis (2014)
        • Jeff Vitter (1996)
        • Bjarne Stroustrup (1994)

Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Fellows

        • Tim Davis (2016)
        • Valerie Taylor (2013)
        • Lawrence Rauchwerger (2012)
        • Nancy Amato (2010)
        • Robin Murphy (2009)
        • Bjarne Stroustrup (2005)
        • Wei Zhao (2001)
        • Richard Simmons (1998)
        • Richard Volz (1997)
        • Glenn Williams (1995)

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellow

        • Nancy Amato (2012)

Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM) Fellow

        • Tim Davis (2013)

Distinguished and Senior Members

ACM Distinguished Scientists and Engineers

        • Dmitri Loguinov, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2014)
        • Duncan "Hank" Walker, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2014)
        • Jianer Chen, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2014)
        • Lawrence Rauchwerger, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2014)
        • Daniel Jiménez, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2012)
        • Jennifer Welch, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2012)
        • Nancy Amato, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2012)
        • Dilma Da Silva, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2011)
        • Frank Shipman, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2009)
        • Dilma Da Silva, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2009)
        • Daniel Jiménez, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2008)
        • Nancy Amato, ACM Distinguished Scientist (2008)
        • Richard Furuta, ACM Distinguished Engineer (2007)

ACM Senior Member

        • Tracy Hammond (2015)
        • Guofei Gu (2014)
        • Radu Stoleru (2014)
        • Daniel Jiménez (2008)
        • Dmitri Loguinov (2007)
        • Richard Furuta (2007)

Distinguished Speakers, Lecturers and Visitors

ACM Distinguished Speaker

        • Dilma Da Silva (2009-2014)
        • Nancy Amato (2008-present)
        • Daniel Jiménez (2008-present)

IEEE Distinguished Lecturer

        • Nancy Amato (2006-2007)

IEEE Distinguished Visitors

        • Rabi Mahapatra (2005-2007)
        • Robin Murphy (2001-2002)

Society Awards

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

        • Robin Murphy, Eugene L. Lawler Award for Humanitarian Contributions (2014)
        • Valerie Taylor, Richard A. Tapia Achievement Award for Scientific Scholarship, Civic Science, and Diversifying Computing (2005)

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)

        • Nancy M. Amato, HP/Harriett B. Rigas Award (2013)
        • Jennifer Welch, HP/Harriett B. Rigas Award (2004)
        • Valerie Taylor, HP/Harriett B. Rigas Award (2001)

ACM/IEEE

        • Daniel Jiménez, MICRO Hall of Fame Award (2017)

Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI)

        • Robin Murphy, Nils Nilsson Technical Achievement Award (2000)

AnitaB.org (Anita Borg Institute)

        • Tiffani Williams, Denice Denton Emerging Leader Award (2011)

Association of Unmanned Vehicle Systems International (AUVSI)

        •  Robin Murphy, AI Aube Outstanding Contributor Award (2008)

The Computing Research Association (CRA)

        • Nancy Amato, A. Nico Habermann Award (2014)
        • Valerie Taylor, A. Nico Habermann Award (2002)

Innovative Applications of Artificial Intelligence (IAAI)

        • Tracy Hammond, Innovative Applications of AI Deployed Application Award (2012)

International Federation for Information Processing (IFIP)

        • Daniel Ragsdale, Outstanding Service Award (2012)

International Rescue System Institute (IRS)

        • Robin Murphy, Motohiro Kisoi Award (2010)

National Center for Women & Information Technology (NCWIT)

        • Nancy Amato, Harrold and Notkin Research and Graduate Mentoring Award (2014)

Back to Top