Student Ambassadors

student ambassadors

The Department of Biomedical Engineering maintains a Student Ambassador Program. Student ambassadors are a highly motivated, enthusiastic, knowledgeable, dynamic team of undergraduate and graduate students who are competitively selected, trained and empowered to represent the department in its public relations role to visitors. This includes attendance at functions and conferences, providing department lab tours, accompaning visiting dignitaries such as seminar speakers, and engaging visiting scholars, administrators, alumni, parents, members of the community, K-12 students and prospective undergraduate and graduate students.

By participating in the program, student representatives learn the inner workings of our department, gain invaluable knowledge about the department’s research, facilities and academic programs, contribute constructively to department activities and participate in identifying opportunities for departmental growth while enhancing their leadership, interpersonal and public-speaking skills. Student ambassadors also provide a conduit for department faculty and staff to communicate directly with students since ambassadors serve as representatives of the department's student body.


Ambassador Class of 2016

Graduates:
John Aggas
Jessica Avilez
Kevin Bellows
Ronald Juarez
Ana Chang-Gonzalez
Matt Jones  VP Service
Kristen Means
Rachel Muschalek  President
Lindsay Woodard
Robert Reese

Undergraduates:
Ryan Butcher  Treasurer
Alexa Easley
Kendal Ezell
Patrick Griffin
Hazel Lopez  VP Membership
Samuel Noble
Luke Oaks
Jageeshadurga (Jagi) Ravipati
Mitchell Robinson
Ashley Tucker

Ambassador Class of 2015

Graduates:
Colin Dodson
Achu Geetha-Byju
Candice (Haase) Sears
Matt Jones
Andrea Locke – VP Membership
Kristen Means
Rachael Muschalek
Lindsay (Nail) Woodard – President
Robert Reese
Taneidra Walker

Undergraduates:
Ryan Butcher – Treasurer
Ana Chang-Gonzales
Erica Gacasan
Patrick Griffin
Hazel Lopez
Maverick Noble
Mitchell Robinson
Rebecca Sehnert
Weston Snow – VP Service
Katie Tindel

Ambassador Class of 2014

Graduates:
Tony Boyle
Esteban Carbajal
Hanna Glidewell
Candice Haase
Morgan Smith
Kristen Means
Lindsay Nail – VP Membership
Casey Pirnstill – President
Andrew Robbins
Rachel Unruh – Treasurer
Felipe Zambrano

Undergraduates:
Kaitlin Aragon
Scott Bixler
Ryan Butcher
Colin Dodson
Erica Gacasan
Robert Reese
Rebecca Sehnert
Weston Snow – VP Service
Zachary Steelman
Jason Szafron

Ambassador Class of 2013

Graduates:
Christie Bergerson – President
Joel Bixler
Tony Boyle – Treasurer
Candice Haase
Pauline Luong – VP Service
Lindsay Nail – VP Membership
Rachael Muschalek
Casey Pirnstill
Andrew Robinson
Rachel Unruh

Undergraduates:
Kaitlin Aragon
Scott Bixler
Hanna Glidewell
Kristen Means
Ibukunoluwa Oni
Zachary Paulson
Megan Poorman
Tristan Skarvan
Jason Szafron
Morgan Smith

Ambassador Class of 2012

Graduates:
Brennan Bailey
Christie Bergerson – President
Tony Boyle
Esteban Carbajal – Vice President
Candice Haase – Secretary
Katherine Moody
Casey Pirnstill – Treasurer
Andrew Robinson
Meagan Saldua

Undergraduates:
Kaitlin Aragon
Scott Bixler
Hanna Glidewell
Kristen Means
Lindsay Nail – Guest Liaison
Renee Olson
Megan Poorman
Rahul Sawhney
Tristan Skarvan
Morgan Smith